1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu vejo você da minha casa."

"Eu vejo você da minha casa."

Translation:I see you from my house.

February 21, 2016

10 Comments


Sally386728

How about... 'Eu te vejo desde a minha casa', or 'Eu vejo você desde...

or 'Eu te [posso] ver desde a minha casa' = I can/am able to see you from my house.


Paulenrique

"desde" here is awkward, like you were using "since" in English.

You can say "Eu consigo te ver da minha casa".


abdoumalek

"I saw you from my house " why is that wrong


Paulenrique

= Eu vi você...


RitaBombita

It's present and you used past


FredLang6

What does "da" mean?


FredLang6

Muito obrigado! If I were right, da = de a?


Paulenrique

Yes, here both "de" and "da" are correct. The meaning is the same since articles are optional with possessive adjectives =)


FredLang6

Great! Thank you so much!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.