1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu vejo você da minha casa."

"Eu vejo você da minha casa."

Translation:I see you from my house.

February 21, 2016

12 Comments


Cely386728

How about... 'Eu te vejo desde a minha casa', or 'Eu vejo você desde...

or 'Eu te [posso] ver desde a minha casa' = I can/am able to see you from my house.


Paulenrique

"desde" here is awkward, like you were using "since" in English.

You can say "Eu consigo te ver da minha casa".


FredLang6

What does "da" mean?


FredLang6

Muito obrigado! If I were right, da = de a?


Paulenrique

Yes, here both "de" and "da" are correct. The meaning is the same since articles are optional with possessive adjectives =)


FredLang6

Great! Thank you so much!


mehtap0800

"Eu vejo Rusia da minha casa." Sarah Palin


Jsan.7

"I'll see you..." makes more sense. No?


dias.rr

I guess the meaning is rather "I can see you from my house."


MylesJorda4

Why is this wrong? "I view you from my house."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.