"We have an apple."

Translation:Mamy jabłko.

February 21, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bruno.jodas

What's the difference between "mam jablko" and "mamy jablko"?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

See the inflection of "mieć" [to have, to own]:

Mam is 1-st person singular [I have]

Mamy is 1-st person plural [We have]


Paranoix

"mam jabłko" - I have an apple

"mamy jabłko" - We have an apple


fay335266

can i say ja mam jablko - "i have an apple" or its only mam because its "i have" already


br0d4
Mod
Plus

In Polish, as in Spanish, you can skip the personal pronoun in function of the subject, as the form of the verb already says that. In 1-st and 2-nd person it is usually skipped, used only if you want to emphasise who has/does/makes something, e.g. "I have it (while you don't have it)". However, in 3-rd person it is usually not skipped. See also here: http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#267480/mie%C4%87


Jellei

Well, 3rd person pronouns are omitted only when the subject is already known, which on Duolingo does not really happen, but in real life... will happen almost always.


Sven399190

I find it hard to remember


ThierryGomes1

How would I say " We have four apples"?


Jellei

"Mamy cztery jabłka".


Kasia315593

How do we get the correct alphabet to type answers correctly?


Jellei

Probably in the keyboard settings of your device.


JustinaC2

Nie mam polskich znakow w telefonie a i tak mi czasami nie zalicza


Roszanka

Nie ma to jak uczyć się polskiego będąc polakiem, co?


Ross216229

I put my mamy jabtko and it was wrong, right answer was mamy jabtko. ?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Please note, there is no "t" in "jabłko". This is "L" with a stroke: Ł, ł, see here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%81

If you cannot install a Polish keyboard (but why couldn't you, frankly?) - then please use the letter L instead, not T.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.