Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The artist has a good reputation."

Translation:El artista tiene buena fama.

4 years ago

12 Comments


stevers
stevers

Why wouldn't "El artista tiene una fama buena" also be accepted?

4 years ago

KentNelson1

Not "El artistO?"

4 years ago

Melina.Arins
Melina.Arins

The ending "-ista" for professions is both masculine and feminine: "el artista" and "la artista", or "un artista" and "una artista".

It is the same in Portuguese: "o artista" and "a artista", or "um artista" and "uma artista". And in French, "l'artiste" (for both masculine and feminine), or "un artiste" and "une artiste".

3 years ago

aixacecili
aixacecili

We use 'artista' in general for men and woman, 'artisto' doesn't exist as word

1 month ago

herekittykitty99

What are the differences between when you would use buen or bueno? Is buen fama incorrect (I got it wrong by putting that).

4 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Bueno is masculine, and buen is used in place of bueno before nouns. Since fama is feminine, you would use buena. Just as i was getting used to -ma ending nouns being masculine!

3 years ago

22879

Yes. Let me complement it: He is a very good singer = "él es un muy BUEN CANTANTE" (adjective-noun) = "él es un CANTANTE muy BUENO" (noun-adjective). She is a very good singer = "ella es una muy BUENA CANTANTE" (adjective-noun) = "ella es una CANTANTE muy BUENA" (noun-adjective).

2 years ago

aixacecili
aixacecili

In Spanish we don't use reputation and fame as the same

1 month ago

Bugsy55

Gracias!

3 weeks ago

fahdnasr
fahdnasr

Why bonita isn't accepted?

4 years ago

Smileforthewhile

Hi fahdnasr, it's because bonita is translated as beautiful generally.

4 years ago

DJ_ZA

I am never going to get this masculine / feminine thing right

1 year ago