1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Эта площадь находится в цент…

"Эта площадь находится в центре города."

Translation:This square is in the center of the city.

February 21, 2016

26 Comments


Wombat363404

I think "located in" should be accepted


Sarcophagus2

"located at the center of the city" ought to be good as well, but it is rejected


Hugo9191

"That Square is located in the center of the city" was accepted, so I guess they accepted your suggestion?


elarue53078

It lists "plaza" as an acceptable translation of площадь, but it's not accepted in the answer. How come?


piguy3

Isn't the sense of this really best conveyed by "This square is/is located downtown"? 'downtown' and 'центр' were equated in my old trusty Russian textbook.


Aaron493499

I think they are reffering to the city as a whole, not just downtown.


piguy3

"Center of the city" sounds like a geographic measuring exercise to me. However, I think the most common meaning of "центр города" is simply "downtown" or "city center" - the conceptual heart as opposed to the geographic midpoint.

E.g. Reverso Russian to English English to Russian

I suppose it is true that in most instances when one would utter this specific sentence, saying "This square is downtown" wouldn't really impart any information that wasn't already obvious just by turning one's head but "the center of the city" (as in precise geographical center) wouldn't be immediately obvious.


Vladualinguist

Does anyone else thing "the middle of the city" should be accepted? It's not British English, but common in American.


piguy3

Yes. NGrams actually has it showing up with about the same frequency in both AmE and BrE; about 1/4 as common as "center of the city" or "centre of the city" respectively.


stanmann

"Plaza" was deemed incorrect for "площадь", though the hover dictionary said it was correct. I complained.


[deactivated user]

    Could находится be omitted here? Could you say "Эта площадь в центре города. " and have the same meaning?


Hugo9191

    Yes, but only it'd have to depend on the context. It's best to always use находиться when speaking about the location of places.


    [deactivated user]

      ok thanks !


Januelcob

      why "plaza" isn´t accepted? It´s totally correct


davidsey1961

      This square is in the city centre.


Phil_Stracchino

      Anything wrong with "This square is at the center of town"?


David43670

      "City centre" vs "centre of the city"? They seem the same to me. But "city centre" is rejected.


ErikRempe

      площадь sounds like площИдь?


brandonrte

      After soft consonants like щ, unstressed а and я get reduced to /i/.


piguy3

      No, the reduction here is to /ɪ/ Wiki Forvo


jeroen_hoeloe

      Why does площадь sounds like ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤?


Steve448292

      wait until your look at medicine


donfrolimo

      I hear distinctly "nakho-R-itsya" (instead of -D-), am I right? I haven't found this phonological shift in any pronunciation rules.


Steve448292

      Looks like "plaza" is out of favour with whomever put this set together. Two in a row I tried plaza and was gonged. Added to that, it seems they don't like "town" over city and have an insatiable need to add stuff like "the" city where just where just plain old "town" would have sufficed. Bottom line, what's wrong with "this plaza is in the centre of town"?


JosdeJessR2

      Can we use середина instead of центр? Or what is the difference?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.