1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não pedi queijo."

"Eu não pedi queijo."

Translation:I have not ordered cheese.

February 21, 2016

5 Comments


devizelle

I think it would make more sense to say "I did not order cheese"


Ivitcyex

It would be much better for learners if the preferred English translations for this unit were all set to the simple past.


ctaniab

But the English translation is wrong. We are learning the simple past tense ("l did not order"). The given answer is in the present perfect tense ("I have not ordered")


sblonsky

We're supposed to be learning past tense here.


Paulenrique

The Portuguese sentence is past tense!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.