"You are alone."

Translation:Tu es seul.

January 17, 2013

16 Comments


MiaMaria70

Do not understand? Why is both "Tu es seule" and "Tu es seul" right?

November 23, 2013

framericaine128

Wouldn't this be "seules" or "seuls" because of the plural subject?

January 17, 2013

Sitesurf

6 possible translations: tu es seul, tu es seule, vous êtes seul, vous êtes seule, vous êtes seuls, vous êtes seules.

January 18, 2013

RyanGaetz

I wrote "Tu est tout seul" for the placement test. got it wrong, i guess im TOO fluent :P (canadian biligual)

May 25, 2016

Sitesurf

je suis, tu ES, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont.

May 25, 2016

Hohenems

It could also be singular.... Short version = "tu" and "vous" can mean "you" (singular) in English. Read more here...
http://french.about.com/od/grammar/ss/subjectpronouns_3.htm

January 17, 2013

b_adger

Vocabulary says that 'êtes' is (you-plural) 'are'. Can I assume this is wrong and êtes is just the vous form of 'are' whether singular or plural?

January 30, 2014

n6zs

"Vous" may be either singular or plural. Both are translated simply as "you". The "vous" form of the conjugation of être is "vous êtes". The familiar (and always singular) form is "tu es". Both "vous êtes" and "tu es" are translated as "you are".

March 24, 2018

ctschanz

Does this program not accept t'es seule?

October 5, 2014

Sitesurf

"t'es" is not proper French, only used in spoken French but not in writing.

October 6, 2014

Lillene

I put Es-tu seul. Why did it not accept it :c

October 7, 2014

Sitesurf

"You are alone." is a statement

"Es-tu seul ?" is a question.

October 8, 2014

BBenson1

Would "vous étes seul" be correct also?

October 17, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, but with a circumflex accent: vous êtes seul (seule, seuls, seules).

October 17, 2014

madreperla2014

Shouldn't it be 'Vous êtes seuleS?

December 2, 2014

Sitesurf

Again, again:

"vous" can be singular as a formal address to a stranger or to someone you owe respect to.

in that case that single person can be a man or a woman.

So, all in all, there are 6 possible translations for this English sentence that I invite you to read above.

December 2, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.