1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are alone."

"You are alone."

Translation:Tu es seul.

January 17, 2013

16 Comments


MiaMaria70

Do not understand? Why is both "Tu es seule" and "Tu es seul" right?


framericaine128

Wouldn't this be "seules" or "seuls" because of the plural subject?


Sitesurf

6 possible translations: tu es seul, tu es seule, vous êtes seul, vous êtes seule, vous êtes seuls, vous êtes seules.


RyanGaetz

I wrote "Tu est tout seul" for the placement test. got it wrong, i guess im TOO fluent :P (canadian biligual)


Sitesurf

je suis, tu ES, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont.


Hohenems

It could also be singular.... Short version = "tu" and "vous" can mean "you" (singular) in English. Read more here...
http://french.about.com/od/grammar/ss/subjectpronouns_3.htm


b_adger

Vocabulary says that 'êtes' is (you-plural) 'are'. Can I assume this is wrong and êtes is just the vous form of 'are' whether singular or plural?


n6zs

"Vous" may be either singular or plural. Both are translated simply as "you". The "vous" form of the conjugation of être is "vous êtes". The familiar (and always singular) form is "tu es". Both "vous êtes" and "tu es" are translated as "you are".


ctschanz

Does this program not accept t'es seule?


Sitesurf

"t'es" is not proper French, only used in spoken French but not in writing.


Lillene

I put Es-tu seul. Why did it not accept it :c


Sitesurf

"You are alone." is a statement

"Es-tu seul ?" is a question.


BBenson1

Would "vous étes seul" be correct also?


Sitesurf

Yes, but with a circumflex accent: vous êtes seul (seule, seuls, seules).


madreperla2014

Shouldn't it be 'Vous êtes seuleS?


Sitesurf

Again, again:

"vous" can be singular as a formal address to a stranger or to someone you owe respect to.

in that case that single person can be a man or a woman.

So, all in all, there are 6 possible translations for this English sentence that I invite you to read above.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.