"Uczę się na test."

Translation:I am studying for the test.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Volizione
Volizione

Could you use "sprawdzian" here as well, like in the context of studying for a school exam?

2 years ago

immery
immery

In school, not final exam, I think always. When I was at school "test" was either ABC test or one sentence answer test. Long esseys and math exercises were not "tests". And Exams are at the end of schools (like after end of 3 years of school)

2 years ago

Volizione
Volizione

Understood completely! Thank you!

2 years ago

ZuZanna767116

For me "Uczę się na test" is more of a slang and "uczę się do testu" is better.

1 year ago

ConeyBundock

why 'uczmy się dla ocen' and uczę się na test' (I am asking about the preposition)

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"uczmy się' would be imperative (let's learn), so I guess you meant simple "uczymy się" (we are learning)

I don't know if there's any specific reason. I'd say that 'dla ocen' is like a reason, and 'na test' like a purpose... but I don't know if this makes it different. It's just how we'd say it. Plus you have 'do testu' as someone wrote above...

1 year ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.