"Uczę się na test."

Translation:I am studying for the test.

February 21, 2016

6 Comments


Volizione

Could you use "sprawdzian" here as well, like in the context of studying for a school exam?

February 21, 2016

immery

In school, not final exam, I think always. When I was at school "test" was either ABC test or one sentence answer test. Long esseys and math exercises were not "tests". And Exams are at the end of schools (like after end of 3 years of school)

February 21, 2016

Volizione

Understood completely! Thank you!

February 21, 2016

ZuZanna767116

For me "Uczę się na test" is more of a slang and "uczę się do testu" is better.

December 19, 2016

ConeyBundock

why 'uczmy się dla ocen' and uczę się na test' (I am asking about the preposition)

April 10, 2017

Jellei

"uczmy się' would be imperative (let's learn), so I guess you meant simple "uczymy się" (we are learning)

I don't know if there's any specific reason. I'd say that 'dla ocen' is like a reason, and 'na test' like a purpose... but I don't know if this makes it different. It's just how we'd say it. Plus you have 'do testu' as someone wrote above...

April 11, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.