"Uczę się na test."

Translation:I am studying for the test.

February 21, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zu_deli

For me "Uczę się na test" is more of a slang and "uczę się do testu" is better.


Volizione

Could you use "sprawdzian" here as well, like in the context of studying for a school exam?


immery

In school, not final exam, I think always. When I was at school "test" was either ABC test or one sentence answer test. Long esseys and math exercises were not "tests". And Exams are at the end of schools (like after end of 3 years of school)


Volizione

Understood completely! Thank you!


DaithMac

I study for the test. not accepted.


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


joshmcguir11

I am revising for the test not accepted?


Arnoldpitt

My ears are not as young as they were but ucze , ucze+squiggle and uczy all sound the same to me


domnelson

I've found that on this whole course too, the endings are pronounced very lazily by the TTS and kind of merge into one sound, especially as you say worf-final "e/ę" and "y". In real life it's a lot easier to hear the difference.

(By the way, there is no such word as "ucze"!)


SylwekFr

Why we are learning for test doesn't work ?


Jellei

It needs to be "a test" or "the test", I'm afraid.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.