"Idę do biblioteki."

Translation:I am going to the library.

February 21, 2016

18 Comments


Volizione

Is "książnica" just a much less common synonym for a "biblioteka" or no?

February 21, 2016

immery

so much less common most people do not know the word exists. where are you taking those words from?

February 21, 2016

Volizione

I run into them through my perusing of old texts. I look them up and see that some of them still exist in modern dictionaries and I'm just curious about their usage. That's what I thought, thank you again!

February 21, 2016

mihxal

May I ask what texts do you mean?

February 22, 2016

va-diim

RU: Idu do bibliotieki. (I'm going as far as the library but not going inside.)

Idu w bibliotieku. means "I am going to the library," in Russian.

July 28, 2016

immerweiter

is it akkusativ? why not bibliotekę

November 2, 2016

va-diim

It's not accusative. The biblioteka is not being acted upon. It's a destination.

November 2, 2016

immerweiter

thanks what case is it?

November 2, 2016

mihxal

"Do" always requires Genitive so it is Genitive.

November 2, 2016

immerweiter

thanks

November 2, 2016

RadhaTereska

i have always used the word czytelna for library (literally meaning reading room) but anyways that's was always used in my polish american community and biblioteka lesss often

October 9, 2017

Jellei

That's "czytelnia". But yeah, it's rather a reading room, something more specific, I think many (if not most) libraries at least in Poland don't have "czytelnia".

October 10, 2017

FredFukada

kind of a sidetopic, but I don´t know where else to ask for it:

the declension of biblioteka is strange to me, as feminine nouns normaly get the same ending in Genitive, Dative and Locative, which is rather "(i)e" or "y". But when i look up the declension, it turns out that it is "biblioteki" in Genitive (Singular) and "bibliotece" in both Locative and Dative (Sg.). Why is there not the same rule for consonant-change applied to all three cases?

February 5, 2019

alik1989

Polish Phonology doesn't like palatalized k-sounds (they do appear, but are not that common). That is why in noun endings, where you would expect a -kie, it turns into a -ce.

February 5, 2019

FredFukada

First of all thanks for the quick reply, Alik. So this is why there is a change to "bibliotece" in Locative and Dative, but why does it stay "biblioteki" in Genitive?

February 5, 2019

alik1989

I'm not a professional linguist, so I can't answer that question. Just remember that -ki stays -ki, but what would be -kie turns into -ce

February 5, 2019

FredFukada

Allright, I guess now I know, where my problem is located. What is the correct ending for female Sg. nouns in Dative, Genitive and Locative? I thought for all three cases it would be "-y"; otherwise "-i" if preceded by "-g-/-k-/-n-"

February 5, 2019

alik1989

There are classes of verbs where the locative/dative ending is -i/y, but I think -ie still is slightly more common.

February 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.