1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jaki jest tytuł twojej preze…

"Jaki jest tytuł twojej prezentacji?"

Translation:What is the title of your presentation?

February 21, 2016

9 Comments


Volizione

Is there any difference between "przedstawienie" and "prezentacja" like in the context of a presentation before a class in school or a group of people at work? Can they be used synonymously?


immery

they are rarely used to describe the same thing, and in context you wrote only prezentacja works

http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/przedstawienie.html


Volizione

That's interesting because Wiktionary gives this example: "Mam miesiąc na przygotowanie i przedstawienie planu dalszego rozwoju koncernu."


immery

Oh, but it is a "verb" noun here. It means I have a month to prepare and present the plan./ I have a month for preparing and presenting the plan.


gkouye

"What is your presentation's title" should have been accepted


dklaskowsk

Can "What is the title for your presentation" work here?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.