1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe verstanden."

"Ich habe verstanden."

Translation:I have understood.

February 21, 2016

16 Comments


mizinamo

I would say that "I understand." is also possible - not a literal translation, but an equivalent of what one might say in English in a comparable situation.


muffelhupfer

Well, but you can also say "Ich verstehe" in German and would use "Ich habe verstanden" only to highlight that you understood in the past. So I think it is sensible to allow only the literal translation here.


mizinamo

Not necessarily in the past - "present perfect" (ich habe verstanden) is still used in German in the same way as in English, to represent something that started in the past and still continues on into the present.

It could be synonymous with "ich verstand" (I understood in the past - simple past meaning) but can also have its original meaning.


person243

"Ich habe verstanden," says the soldier to its platoon chief and springs into action.

In English: I would use here: "Understood!" or maybe "I have understood", I would not use "I understand" as if he were to say he really understands, what is wanted from him, he just gives the reply, so that the other one knows he heard him.

I hope I could bring in some perspective.


jamaicarose2

It's possible you might have understood in the past and not understand currently. I took Calculus in the past, and understood it enough to get A's in it, but I certainly don't understand it now.


LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, M

Yep, I agree, 'I have understood' isn't common parlance.

I understand/Understood! captures the meaning. I think we have to focus on that.

I have some sympathy with those who insist on literal translations - after all, it's only by picking the phrase apart word-for-word that you get a better understanding of how the language holds together.

However - when this course is used by German students to learn English, teaching them to say 'I have understood' doesn't do them any favours.

Have a good one. :)


VanessaJ101

miz, I totally agree, and have reported it, although, now that we cannot explain why we disagree with the given solution, Duo probably just thinks I'm being stubbornly ignorant.

P.S. What's the "MOD"?


mizinamo

"MOD" next to my name indicates that I am currently a forum moderator for this forum (i.e. the "German for English speakers" one).


DiegoSource

I have understood = Ich habe verstanden BUT I haven't understood = Ich habe ES nicht verstanden.

Come on DUO...!


KMosuzu

Other lesson says we have to have 'es' for 'He understood' (therefore Er hat es verstanden). But this one does not need it. How do we know when we have to have es and when we don't ?


Davarrel

Ich verstande can too or not.i say yes


mizinamo

"I have understood", present perfect, is Ich habe verstanden.

"I understood", simple past, can be either Ich habe verstanden (especially in spoken German) or Ich verstand.

Ich verstande is not correct. First person and third person singular have no ending in the German imperfect of strong verbs.


skalkoto

What about: "I got it" Why is this wrong?


Marian150342

Because it is not good or precise English to say ‘I got it’? It is slang and first we have to learn the proper way to speak a language and afterwards we can easily pick up the slang, cool and fashionable phrases? Maybe, I don’t know.... plus it is American English, I think. Not that I am necessarily inferring that American English is wrong.


MusicMike512

Does "ich habe verstehen" make any sense?


mizinamo

No, it does not.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started