1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él hablaba de ella."

"Él hablaba de ella."

Translation:He was talking about her.

January 17, 2013

31 Comments


JaneenWass

Bob Loblaw hablabla de ella.


KimColley

I thought the same thing. In Bob Loblaw's Law Blog.


Aterix

It does sound like blah lob blob de ella


Craig877964

Hello JaneenWass: Funny!


smathes724

You are very inconsistent with this tense. Sometimes you only accept "He was talking about her" and say it was wrong if I also added "He talked about her". Now here is the reverse. I am not sure what to do in these cases any more!


gro_com

Don't know what Duolingo is teaching but:

Hablaba - was talking

Habló - talked

comía - war eating

comió - ate


LibyKim

ARRRGHHH!!! TO GLORY!!!


dennisdero5

DEATH TO THE CUPCAKES!!!!


Jeffrey855877

Except we're taught that imperfect means
talked
was talking
used to talk
would talk [as a matter of habit, regularly, over some time in the past, as in "when we were young we would talk about classmates a lot" - as opposed to the conditional "would talk" - "I would talk if I knew the vocabulary"]

Also: estuve/estaba hablando = "was talking"


elizadeux

I have the opposite problem. Duolingo seems to accept whichever form I use "was + verb" or "preterit." Consequently, I'm never entirely sure what would be the best option in any particular case.


smathes724

I agree with you completely in the two tenses you mention. But in the multiple choice answers to the imperfect indicative they are very inconsistent in what the accept and even in straight translations. They seem to teach it correctly but score it incorrectly far too often.


saterry

Why not. "He used to talk to her"


cdhicks1

I thought about this too. Because in the past i have seen 'de ella' as 'to her'. I looked up 'hablar de' and it means 'talk about or speak of'. So I believe that is what is going on in this sentence.


JustChris89

That would be "Él hablaba con ella".


Jeffrey855877

"He used to talk about her" should be accepted


Caversham

He spoke of her has been accepted


donrua1

Why is this not "used to talk about" instead of "talked about". I cant see what is different in these sentences to explain different translations in the same lesson.


EaterofPumkin

Am i the only one who thinks these two sentences have totally different meanings????

1)He talked about her.

2)He used to talk about her.

Maybe its just in the deep south, but sentence #2 inplies that he doesn't talk about her anymore.

I only mention it because I have seen that option almost every instance as "another translation" and i just want native spanish speakers know that it is not perceived the same when you say "used to."


Emily.Neuendorf

I put "He would talk of her" to differentiate between imperfect and preterite but it was counted wrong.


theRealRabbit

Would "He spoke of her" be correct?


Andreaja69

That sounds more like a one-off action, which would use the preterite tense: 'hablo' with accent on the 'o'.


_Kierz_

why not ""Él hablaba de la."


KenHigh

La is ok as a direct object pronoun. This is not a DOP. It is an object of a preposition so it has to be de ella when refering to her or a feminine "it"


Andreaja69

The word 'la' can mean several things, but one of them isn't 'her', which is 'ella'.


SoniaArboleda

He would speak about her. What is wrong with that


Jeffrey855877

Nothing, as far as I know. "would speak/talk" is one of the translations I learned of imperfect tense. I'd report it.


mal7798

If only it would accept "He was blabbing about her."


crisjordan22

He talked about her was accepted. Quite right. As in he talked about her every day Context.


cdbdi

Oh dear, wrong but the same.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.