"Él hablaba de ella."

Translation:He was talking about her.

5 years ago

32 Comments


JaneenWass

Bob Loblaw hablabla de ella.

3 years ago

KimColley
KimColley

I thought the same thing. In Bob Loblaw's Law Blog.

3 years ago

Aterix

It does sound like blah lob blob de ella

1 year ago

smathes724

You are very inconsistent with this tense. Sometimes you only accept "He was talking about her" and say it was wrong if I also added "He talked about her". Now here is the reverse. I am not sure what to do in these cases any more!

5 years ago

gro_com

Don't know what Duolingo is teaching but:

Hablaba - was talking

Habló - talked

comía - war eating

comió - ate

5 years ago

Turgidtom

WAR EATING!

5 years ago

libykim
libykim

ARRRGHHH!!! TO GLORY!!!

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Except we're taught that imperfect means
talked
was talking
used to talk
would talk [as a matter of habit, regularly, over some time in the past, as in "when we were young we would talk about classmates a lot" - as opposed to the conditional "would talk" - "I would talk if I knew the vocabulary"]

Also: estuve/estaba hablando = "was talking"

11 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I have the opposite problem. Duolingo seems to accept whichever form I use "was + verb" or "preterit." Consequently, I'm never entirely sure what would be the best option in any particular case.

4 months ago

smathes724

I agree with you completely in the two tenses you mention. But in the multiple choice answers to the imperfect indicative they are very inconsistent in what the accept and even in straight translations. They seem to teach it correctly but score it incorrectly far too often.

5 years ago

saterry
saterry

Why not. "He used to talk to her"

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

I thought about this too. Because in the past i have seen 'de ella' as 'to her'. I looked up 'hablar de' and it means 'talk about or speak of'. So I believe that is what is going on in this sentence.

4 years ago

Shawy89

That would be "Él hablaba con ella".

4 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"He used to talk about her" should be accepted

11 months ago

Caversham
Caversham

He spoke of her has been accepted

5 years ago

donrua1

Why is this not "used to talk about" instead of "talked about". I cant see what is different in these sentences to explain different translations in the same lesson.

2 years ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

Am i the only one who thinks these two sentences have totally different meanings????

1)He talked about her.

2)He used to talk about her.

Maybe its just in the deep south, but sentence #2 inplies that he doesn't talk about her anymore.

I only mention it because I have seen that option almost every instance as "another translation" and i just want native spanish speakers know that it is not perceived the same when you say "used to."

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In English they certainly have very different connotations if not outright meanings, but the distinctions seem to be a lot more flexible in Spanish.

11 months ago

Emily.Neuendorf
Emily.Neuendorf

I put "He would talk of her" to differentiate between imperfect and preterite but it was counted wrong.

2 years ago

theRealRabbit

Would "He spoke of her" be correct?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

That sounds more like a one-off action, which would use the preterite tense: 'hablo' with accent on the 'o'.

1 year ago

_Kierz_
_Kierz_

why not ""Él hablaba de la."

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

The word 'la' can mean several things, but one of them isn't 'her', which is 'ella'.

1 year ago

KenHigh

La is ok as a direct object pronoun. This is not a DOP. It is an object of a preposition so it has to be de ella when refering to her or a feminine "it"

3 months ago

SoniaArboleda

He would speak about her. What is wrong with that

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Nothing, as far as I know. "would speak/talk" is one of the translations I learned of imperfect tense. I'd report it.

11 months ago

crisjordan22

He talked about her was accepted. Quite right. As in he talked about her every day Context.

11 months ago

cdbdi

Oh dear, wrong but the same.

10 months ago

mal7798
mal7798

If only it would accept "He was blabbing about her."

1 year ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

It's NOT 'talked', it's 'SPOKE'.

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

So what is the verb 'to talk' in Spanish?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

WarrenEsch You're absolutely wrong on that. "Speak/Talk" are both valid translations of hablar

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.