"Él hablaba de ella."

Translation:He was talking about her.

January 17, 2013

31 Comments


JaneenWass

Bob Loblaw hablabla de ella.

April 17, 2015

KimColley

I thought the same thing. In Bob Loblaw's Law Blog.

April 19, 2015

Aterix

It does sound like blah lob blob de ella

April 21, 2017

Craig877964

Hello JaneenWass: Funny!

January 15, 2019

dennisdero5

Thank you

February 7, 2019

smathes724

You are very inconsistent with this tense. Sometimes you only accept "He was talking about her" and say it was wrong if I also added "He talked about her". Now here is the reverse. I am not sure what to do in these cases any more!

January 17, 2013

gro_com

Don't know what Duolingo is teaching but:

Hablaba - was talking

Habló - talked

comía - war eating

comió - ate

January 17, 2013

Turgidtom

WAR EATING!

November 18, 2013

libykim

ARRRGHHH!!! TO GLORY!!!

November 17, 2016

dennisdero5

DEATH TO THE CUPCAKES!!!!

February 7, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Except we're taught that imperfect means
talked
was talking
used to talk
would talk [as a matter of habit, regularly, over some time in the past, as in "when we were young we would talk about classmates a lot" - as opposed to the conditional "would talk" - "I would talk if I knew the vocabulary"]

Also: estuve/estaba hablando = "was talking"

December 19, 2017

elizadeux

I have the opposite problem. Duolingo seems to accept whichever form I use "was + verb" or "preterit." Consequently, I'm never entirely sure what would be the best option in any particular case.

July 21, 2018

smathes724

I agree with you completely in the two tenses you mention. But in the multiple choice answers to the imperfect indicative they are very inconsistent in what the accept and even in straight translations. They seem to teach it correctly but score it incorrectly far too often.

January 17, 2013

saterry

Why not. "He used to talk to her"

September 13, 2014

cdhicks1

I thought about this too. Because in the past i have seen 'de ella' as 'to her'. I looked up 'hablar de' and it means 'talk about or speak of'. So I believe that is what is going on in this sentence.

November 2, 2014

Shawy89

That would be "Él hablaba con ella".

November 9, 2014

Jeffrey855877

"He used to talk about her" should be accepted

December 19, 2017

Caversham

He spoke of her has been accepted

November 24, 2013

donrua1

Why is this not "used to talk about" instead of "talked about". I cant see what is different in these sentences to explain different translations in the same lesson.

May 12, 2016

EaterofPumkin

Am i the only one who thinks these two sentences have totally different meanings????

1)He talked about her.

2)He used to talk about her.

Maybe its just in the deep south, but sentence #2 inplies that he doesn't talk about her anymore.

I only mention it because I have seen that option almost every instance as "another translation" and i just want native spanish speakers know that it is not perceived the same when you say "used to."

October 16, 2016

Emily.Neuendorf

I put "He would talk of her" to differentiate between imperfect and preterite but it was counted wrong.

December 19, 2015

theRealRabbit

Would "He spoke of her" be correct?

April 26, 2016

Andreaja69

That sounds more like a one-off action, which would use the preterite tense: 'hablo' with accent on the 'o'.

October 31, 2017

_Kierz_

why not ""Él hablaba de la."

May 21, 2016

KenHigh

La is ok as a direct object pronoun. This is not a DOP. It is an object of a preposition so it has to be de ella when refering to her or a feminine "it"

August 20, 2018

Andreaja69

The word 'la' can mean several things, but one of them isn't 'her', which is 'ella'.

October 31, 2017

SoniaArboleda

He would speak about her. What is wrong with that

June 2, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Nothing, as far as I know. "would speak/talk" is one of the translations I learned of imperfect tense. I'd report it.

December 19, 2017

mal7798

If only it would accept "He was blabbing about her."

June 3, 2017

crisjordan22

He talked about her was accepted. Quite right. As in he talked about her every day Context.

December 27, 2017

cdbdi

Oh dear, wrong but the same.

January 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.