Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él hablaba de ella."

Translation:He was talking about her.

0
5 years ago

27 Comments


JaneenWass

Bob Loblaw hablabla de ella.

21
Reply13 years ago

KimColley
KimColley

I thought the same thing. In Bob Loblaw's Law Blog.

9
Reply3 years ago

Aterix

It does sound like blah lob blob de ella

1
Reply1 year ago

smathes724

You are very inconsistent with this tense. Sometimes you only accept "He was talking about her" and say it was wrong if I also added "He talked about her". Now here is the reverse. I am not sure what to do in these cases any more!

8
Reply5 years ago

gro_com

Don't know what Duolingo is teaching but:

Hablaba - was talking

Habló - talked

comía - war eating

comió - ate

15
Reply5 years ago

Turgidtom

WAR EATING!

59
Reply4 years ago

libykim
libykim

ARRRGHHH!!! TO GLORY!!!

4
Reply1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877Plus

Except we're taught that imperfect means
talked
was talking
used to talk
would talk [as a matter of habit, regularly, over some time in the past, as in "when we were young we would talk about classmates a lot" - as opposed to the conditional "would talk" - "I would talk if I knew the vocabulary"]

Also: estuve/estaba hablando = "was talking"

1
Reply7 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I have the opposite problem. Duolingo seems to accept whichever form I use "was + verb" or "preterit." Consequently, I'm never entirely sure what would be the best option in any particular case.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

smathes724

I agree with you completely in the two tenses you mention. But in the multiple choice answers to the imperfect indicative they are very inconsistent in what the accept and even in straight translations. They seem to teach it correctly but score it incorrectly far too often.

8
Reply5 years ago

saterry
saterry

Why not. "He used to talk to her"

5
Reply3 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

I thought about this too. Because in the past i have seen 'de ella' as 'to her'. I looked up 'hablar de' and it means 'talk about or speak of'. So I believe that is what is going on in this sentence.

6
Reply3 years ago

Shawy89

That would be "Él hablaba con ella".

5
Reply3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877Plus

"He used to talk about her" should be accepted

1
Reply7 months ago

Caversham
Caversham

He spoke of her has been accepted

3
Reply4 years ago

donrua1

Why is this not "used to talk about" instead of "talked about". I cant see what is different in these sentences to explain different translations in the same lesson.

2
Reply2 years ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

Am i the only one who thinks these two sentences have totally different meanings????

1)He talked about her.

2)He used to talk about her.

Maybe its just in the deep south, but sentence #2 inplies that he doesn't talk about her anymore.

I only mention it because I have seen that option almost every instance as "another translation" and i just want native spanish speakers know that it is not perceived the same when you say "used to."

1
Reply1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877Plus

In English they certainly have very different connotations if not outright meanings, but the distinctions seem to be a lot more flexible in Spanish.

0
Reply7 months ago

Emily.Neuendorf
Emily.Neuendorf

I put "He would talk of her" to differentiate between imperfect and preterite but it was counted wrong.

0
Reply2 years ago

theRealRabbit

Would "He spoke of her" be correct?

0
Reply2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

That sounds more like a one-off action, which would use the preterite tense: 'hablo' with accent on the 'o'.

0
Reply9 months ago

_Kierz_
_Kierz_

why not ""Él hablaba de la."

0
Reply2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

The word 'la' can mean several things, but one of them isn't 'her', which is 'ella'.

0
Reply9 months ago

SoniaArboleda
SoniaArboleda

He would speak about her. What is wrong with that

0
Reply1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877Plus

Nothing, as far as I know. "would speak/talk" is one of the translations I learned of imperfect tense. I'd report it.

0
Reply7 months ago

crisjordan22

He talked about her was accepted. Quite right. As in he talked about her every day Context.

0
Reply7 months ago

cdbdi
cdbdi

Oh dear, wrong but the same.

0
Reply6 months ago