1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg skriver bøger."

"Jeg skriver bøger."

Translation:I write books.

February 21, 2016

10 Comments


FabianRxse

"jeg" sounds like /ya/ at normal speed and like /yay/ in the slow version (not only in this sentence). is it the right way of pronouncing it? are some words weakening their sound when said in a Whole sentence (and being strong in isolation?)?


chmod

This is always confusing me, -er (present) is some times continuous, sometimes simple...


Mauyupi

I understand that in Danish does not exist the continuous. Just the present simple. So you can translate in any of both times


danish_kate

Bøger... how do I pronounce it? It's a little hard for me :(


Panchete1

According to IPA, it is pronounced /ˈb̥øːˀɪ̯ɐ/, that is, more or less like "bœia".


Nardam89

Skriver is pronunced like "skriuer", is that "u sound" common in other words. I mean, is there a rule about it?


this_is_Aryn

Yes. Always after a vowel


nasasonia

Is it used in usual? I mean, I write books, I am a writer.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.