1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do I have to be here?"

"Do I have to be here?"

Translation:Muszę tu być?

February 21, 2016

7 Comments


AnCatDubh

Why not tu at the end? Is it kinda like in German or...?


immery

because we prefer "tutaj" at the end of sentence. But "muszę tu/tutaj być" is more common. (it is like with pronouns)


J_Rzes

What is the difference between "muszę" and "mam" -- i have?


Jellei

"muszę" is "I have to" as in "I must".

"mam" is simply "I have".

You can also use "mam" as a modal verb: "Mam tu być" is closer to "I am supposed to be here", I'd say. I don't think we teach it.


swllll

What about 'czy tu muszę być'?


Jellei

"czy tu" makes it sound as if you were supposed to be in places A, B, C, D and E and you're pointing at a mention about place C and asking if you really need to be there as well. It's not really wrong, but pretty unusual.


Tanya412635

Czy muszę być tu - accepted

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.