"Do I have to be here?"

Translation:Muszę tu być?

February 21, 2016

5 Comments


AnCatDubh

Why not ‘tu’ at the end? Is it kinda like in German or...?

February 21, 2016

immery

because we prefer "tutaj" at the end of sentence. But "muszę tu/tutaj być" is more common. (it is like with pronouns)

February 21, 2016

Rimdus

Is more common to say 'muszę być tu' or 'muszę tu być' ? Because I wrote the first one and it was considered correct.

February 5, 2017

JoeRz1

What is the difference between "muszę" and "mam" -- i have?

February 10, 2019

Jellei

"muszę" is "I have to" as in "I must".

"mam" is simply "I have".

You can also use "mam" as a modal verb: "Mam tu być" is closer to "I am supposed to be here", I'd say. I don't think we teach it.

February 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.