1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nein, die Lampe mag ich nich…

"Nein, die Lampe mag ich nicht."

Translation:No, I do not like the lamp.

January 17, 2013

68 Comments


lucysneezum

could you also change the word order and say "Nein, ich mag nicht die Lampe"?


JackKerr

Yes, but since nicht is before die Lampe, it implies you like something else instead. If it's at the end of the sentence, it negates the whole sentence.


Melanie873158

Nope. It's ok. Think like Yoda - no, the lamp like I not! (do you hear his voice?) Just don't write the translation that way lol


Zchbaniel25

No, you cannot.

"Nicht" has to go after "die Lampe"

"Nein, ich mag die Lampe nicht" and "Nein, die Lampe mag ich nicht" are both correct.

http://faculty.vassar.edu/vonderem/deutsch_heute/Kapitel02/Grammatik/nicht1.html


natwulf

Thanks, I was a bit confused as to whether I didn't like the lamp, or it didn't like me lol.


jmulqueen

that's why the cases matter so much. If they lamp didn't like you it would be 'mich' and not 'ich'


Arisened

Die Lampe mag mich nicht. I assume "Mich mag die Lampe nicht" is also correct (even if it sounds odd).


mizinamo

That's right; Mich mag die Lampe nicht is also correct.

You might use that word order to topicalise mich -- "As for me: the lamp doesn't like me."


Frieda713

It reminds me of the sentence 'das bezahle ich nicht' (I am not paying for that) from a previous lesson.


kyky

I don't think this word order is grammatical.


RaymondLee10

I think word order is not that big an issue here. The presence of the word ich as opposed to mich indicates that the speaker is the subject, not object. In other words, if the lamp did not like the speaker, it would be 'Die Lampe mag mich nicht.'


Steve32837

Duolingo has used this order before, for emphasis. It's somewhat similar to saying in English "The lamp, that's something he doesn't like." Or more simply "The lamp, he doesn't like."


ElibeyElili

yes you are right


KatrinaHer3

In english grammar, sure. Not in German grammar though!


Krebs01

Yes you could!!! But you would have to complement the sentence.

Nein, ich mag nicht die Lamp, aber ich mag die Treppe.


Sarah851648

Even then I'd say "Ich mag die Lampe nicht, aber ich mag die Treppe." A better example would be "Ich mag nicht die Lampe, sondern die Treppe."


Heni459821

Yes, both will have the same meaning but it will have a different tone. My German friend said that positioning the object in the front of a sentence is to emphasis that on the fact what you don't like is "die lampe".


SamerAbuthaher

Yes! As long as you use the right case, the word order is about emphasis.


Zchbaniel25

Sorry, it is not quite so easy. There are rules about word order in German, too.

Here "nicht" negates the whole sentence, that is why it has to come AFTER the direct object.


Krebs01

You don’t need tonegate the whole sentence if you don‘t want to. You definetly can negate only the object, but you would be implyind that you like something else.


Mardyardy

Somewhat related, so "Nein, ich mag die Lampe nicht" is also correct?


kyky

If stressed accordingly, this is fine, too.


Valestellarium

And as long as we don't forget that the verb must keep the second place, ALWAYS (not in the interrogative form, of course).


Mardyardy

I used this word order once here and it was incorrect. Could it be that grammatically it's wrong but people say it that way anyway?


Zchbaniel25

It is right and people say it.

(If we are talking about "Nein, ich mag die Lampe nicht")


Chitresh_Chahar

emphasis towards what? (in this sentence)...


ni7

emphasis towards the object (the lamp) that you don't like


Geteilt

What he means by emphasis is just that you're 'stressing' the object you don't like by placing it first in the sentence.

It could be used to express extra dislike for the lamp, or maybe dislike for this particular lamp. But no matter what way you order it, "I don't like the lamp" is the fundamental translation


samgilliland

For example, maybe you like all the furniture except the lamp.

This happens in English as well: "Most of the furniture is great! The lamp, however, I don't not care for at all."


emberfly

Ich liebe Lampe.


Zchbaniel25

Meister Lampe ist auch ein stattlicher Kerl mit seinem lustigen Schnurrbart und seinen imponierenden Ohren!


Steve32837

I came to the discussion section specifically to see if someone would leave this comment. lol

Danke, Fraulein. Du bist der Beste. :)


devilwizard

I don't understand the structure of this sentence is there a pattern for reversing the order ? das Mädchen mag der Junge, how would this be reversed ? Thanks


kyky

That sentence is already reversed. "Das Mädchen (Akkusativ) mag der Junge (Nominativ)." The girl is liked by the boy. The standard order would be "Der Junge mag das Mädchen." If the girl likes the boy, the standard order is "Das Mädchen (Nominativ) mag den Jungen (Akkusativ)." reversed order: "Den Jungen (Akkusativ) mag das Mädchen (Nominativ)."


devilwizard

I get it now, thank you but I'm still confused.. how to know what is nominative and what is accusative ? example : die Frau mag die Katze. or in this example, what is the rule for placing nicht ?


kyky

"Die Frau mag die Katze." is ambiguous. You need context and/or intonation to tell which is subject and object. The standard negation would be "Die Frau mag die Katze nicht."


devilwizard

Thanks for you help


Kaffein

Why is it Jungen and not Junge if she only likes one boy?


jopao06

So does it mean that "Das Mädchen mag das Mädchen" both means "the girl likes the girl" and "the girl is liked by the girl"?


A_Canadian_Spy

but doesn't that mean the same thing?


heshamwhite

ok i understand the word order and the verb has to be in the second place and it's all about emphasis but do german talk this way in their day-to-day conversation or is it like Shakespeare to us?


kyky

It's not like Shakespeare. There are variations that are rare but a setnence like this one isn't special.


Pikachu025

So, this kind of usage is common?


4of92000

Shouldn't this mean "the lamp doesn't like me" with bad grammar (ich instead of mich)?


kc_kennylau

You don't assume bad grammar.


loldali

Can I say "ich mag die lampe nicht"?


Nitesh3389

the lamp does not likes me!!!! ????


theSandvich

Another case of "Möbel mag er nicht".


Simon289436

So I think saying 'Nein, Ich mag die Lampe nicht' is also correct. Is there some sort of emphasis difference if I say it how it's taught compared to the way I just mentioned or are the two ways of saying it interchangeable?


Udit230817

So it would be correct to state: Nein, das Sofa mag ich nicht


jarluck

What's the purpose of the OVS word order here? How does the connotation/emphasis differ from "ich mag die Lampe nicht"?


kyky

"die Lampe" is stressed


Avery_Eubanks

Why?... Just... Why is the wording like this? Can anyone explain how this is even possible?


Sarah851648

The neutral way to say this would be „Ich mag die Lampe nicht.“ In this sentence, „Die Lampe“ was moved to first position for emphasis. It implies that the person likes a different lamp, for example: „Diese Lampe mag ich nicht, aber die andere Lampe mag ich.“


SAAJ19

Why not "ich mag die lampe nicht"?


EoinCronin

This kind of reads funny to me. It seems like a more litelal translation of this is "no, the lamp doesn't like me"


FoxHu2

Following the structure, could it be also correct for this one, "Den Apfel esse ich." → "I eat the apple."?


Sey738618

Is "Ich mag keine Lampe?" also correct if I imply that I do not like the lamp? Or is it wrong because if you use that sentence pattern you are talking about lamps in general and not a specific lamp?


kagan134012

I think we all can agree that the two hardest things for Americans when learning German is the gutteral sounds like richtig or traurig and German grammar


hedu

"light bulb" for Lampe should also be correct.


kyky

"light bulb" is "Glühbirne"


gorn61

"Glow pear" - luvvit! :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.