1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Karoto estas oranĝkolora."

"Karoto estas oranĝkolora."

Translation:A carrot is orange.

February 21, 2016

12 Comments


jbrock64

Can I use the word orangxa instead of orangxokolora


Gresillon.org

You can use 'oranĝa' if the context is clear, that you think about a colour..
Dont use 'oranĝa frukto', this could mean 'oranĝgranda frukto' (granda kiel oranĝo) or 'oranĝforma frukto' (ronda globa formo kiel oranĝo).


jbrock64

Dankon pro via helpo


PaulDeNice1

"Orangxkolora" aux "orangxo kolora" I think both variations would be acceptable.


Gresillon.org

oranĝkolora aŭ oranĝokolora.
there may always be an 'o' in order to pronounce and understand better, but never a space ' '.
'oranĝo kolora' or 'kolora oranĝo' means a 'colored orange'


Tomicxo

Of course, it could also be karotkolora :)


Gresillon.org

Jes, oranĝo estas karotkolora :-)


PaulDeNice1

"orangxkolora" just makes for confusion for me. "orangxokolora" will get my vote!


Revilo_N

Karotoj ne ĉiam estis oranĝkoloraj. En Nederlanda oni kultivis ilin oranĝkoloraj honore de la regaro: http://www.tested.com/science/43812-the-crazy-history-of-the-orange-carrot/


irv293940

Can you use "karotido" to refer to baby carrots? God, i hope so


salivanto

If it will get you to eat your vegetables, sure.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.