1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "But she does not open for hi…

"But she does not open for him."

Übersetzung:Aber sie öffnet ihm nicht.

December 26, 2013

13 Kommentare


ursulascherpe

aber sie öffnet nicht für ihn--sollte auch stimmen

May 28, 2014

Danmoller

Is "öffnet für ihn" wrong?

January 25, 2014

sin111

"Aber sie öffnet nicht für ihn" sounds right to me.

January 31, 2014

MissPirana

Yes, I would this also translate with "Aber sie öffnet nicht für ihn" and it's my mothertongue.

April 29, 2014

oswald155487

That would be common language (=Umgangssprache). Grammatically it would be not right. Because in German "öffnet" either requires accusative or dative. Er öffnet was? Er öffnet wem? The sentence "er öffnet die Tür für ihn" what mean that he is not able to open the door and somebody else ist doing that for him. This is actually a very small difference, but still it is.

February 24, 2019

Nakrapiana

Aber Sie öffnet sich nicht für ihn? So habe ich übersetzt. Ist das falsch?

June 28, 2018

Horst206261

Ja, es ist falsch. Ich denke sie öffnet nicht die Tür. Nicht aber sich selber.

January 27, 2019

ghQz3n26

Text der Frauenstimme nur "but" zu verstehen.

December 14, 2018

Martin-Duolingo

Strange sentence for learning english.

August 28, 2015

yaliyev

Aber sie macht nicht fur ihn (auf)

why don't you use "auf" in your other translation?

December 26, 2013

reckinm

Open heißt "öffnen" oder "aufmachen"

December 27, 2013
Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.