"Did you make dinner?"

Translation:Zrobiłaś obiad?

February 21, 2016

6 Comments


RickardRicky

I answered "Czy przygotowałes obiad?".

February 21, 2016

Paranoix

It is correct but for me it sounds weird. We use "zrobić" more often. And remember you can skip "czy".

February 22, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Hmmm. Multiple choice requires both "Zrobiłaś obiad?" and "Zrobiłeś kolację?" ?. Yet, elsewhere, "obiad" seems to be "lunch", and "kolacja" seems to be "dinner".

April 5, 2017

Emwue

There is really no clear cut distinction – dinner can be a second or third meal of the day, which translates respectively to „obiad” or „kolacja”, though obviously 'lunch' can also be „obiad”, just as much as 'supper' or 'tea' can be „kolacja”. Unfortunately, the dialectal differences in naming the meals are making a mess of it. ;)

April 5, 2017

Makaronizm

why not, "czy zjadłeś kolację?" ?

August 25, 2016

Jellei

Because the sentence mentions making, not eating. Your sentence is perfectly correct... it just doesn't mean what it was supposed to mean ;)

August 25, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.