1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Did you make dinner?"

"Did you make dinner?"

Translation:Zrobiłyście obiad?

February 21, 2016

6 Comments


RickardRicky

I answered "Czy przygotowałes obiad?".


Paranoix

It is correct but for me it sounds weird. We use "zrobić" more often. And remember you can skip "czy".


JerryMcCarthy99

Hmmm. Multiple choice requires both "Zrobiłaś obiad?" and "Zrobiłeś kolację?" ?. Yet, elsewhere, "obiad" seems to be "lunch", and "kolacja" seems to be "dinner".


Emwue

There is really no clear cut distinction – dinner can be a second or third meal of the day, which translates respectively to „obiad” or „kolacja”, though obviously 'lunch' can also be „obiad”, just as much as 'supper' or 'tea' can be „kolacja”. Unfortunately, the dialectal differences in naming the meals are making a mess of it. ;)


Makaronizm

why not, "czy zjadłeś kolację?" ?


Jellei

Because the sentence mentions making, not eating. Your sentence is perfectly correct... it just doesn't mean what it was supposed to mean ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.