"Did you make dinner?"

Translation:Zrobiłyście obiad?

February 21, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RickardRicky

I answered "Czy przygotowałes obiad?".


Paranoix

It is correct but for me it sounds weird. We use "zrobić" more often. And remember you can skip "czy".


JerryMcCarthy99

Hmmm. Multiple choice requires both "Zrobiłaś obiad?" and "Zrobiłeś kolację?" ?. Yet, elsewhere, "obiad" seems to be "lunch", and "kolacja" seems to be "dinner".


Makaronizm

why not, "czy zjadłeś kolację?" ?


Jellei

Because the sentence mentions making, not eating. Your sentence is perfectly correct... it just doesn't mean what it was supposed to mean ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.