"After she went."

Translation:Ar ôl iddi hi fynd.

February 21, 2016

10 Comments


Froggy_

Would "ar ôl aeth hi" be correct, too? If not, why please?

February 21, 2016

shwmae

Nope. The pattern with a subject is always:

ar ôl + i + subject + verbnoun (with soft mutation)

ar ôl iddi hi fynd

This is also tenseless, so it means "after she goes/went/had gone etc." You could almost translate it as "After her going".

February 17, 2017

3a-3

"Went" is the past tense of "go" but "fynd" is the present tense.. Is the present tense always used after "ar ol"?

May 17, 2016

mizinamo

mynd is the verbal noun, which is similar to the infinitive in some ways - so it's neither present nor past nor future, necessarily.

In dw i'n mynd, for example, it's "I am going" (present continuous); in dw i wedi mynd, it's "I have gone" (present perfect). The mynd itself does not show the tense. (And fynd is just a mutated form of mynd.)

May 18, 2016

LukeClement

I would say "Ar ôl iddi fynd" is also correct, right?

December 24, 2018

shwmae

Also correct, yes, although it's more formal to drop the person. It's also common to say it like this in some dialects too, but that's a bit beyond the scope of Duolingo.

December 24, 2018

owenblacker

Which lesson covers i becoming iddi in this circumstance? Imma have to look it up in the notes.

November 28, 2017

ibisc

It is in the notes for the section 'Must...'.

November 28, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.