1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A menina veste um uniforme."

"A menina veste um uniforme."

Translation:The girl wears a uniform.

January 17, 2013

8 Comments


Dimple

I did all the lessons and it is the first time I encounter "veste" and "uniforme". And this is in the test....


opensas

shouldn't it be 'aN uniform'


per_iocum

somehow nope. check this discussion out, 'a uniform' is the only correct spelling: http://www.english-test.net/forum/ftopic34491.html


UmaJulz

Can't this also be "the girl puts on a uniform"? vestir = to wear, or to put on, or to make clothes for...


Naty_pazify

an uniform or a uniform?? Can someone explain me??


jaime.flores

a uniform is correct. In this link that was added before you can find a good explanation. Basically in this case is not used 'an' because the 'u' in 'uniform' word does not sound as a vowel. http://www.english-test.net/forum/ftopic34491.html


AlexScrumhalf

is not "an unifiorm"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.