Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How many letters does he write?"

Translation:Hur många brev skriver han?

2 years ago

15 Comments


David7697

Why doesn't this question have "det gör" like a previous example ("Yes, he does"="Ja, det gör han")?

Also, I read in one of the comments that, for statements, the noun goes before the verb and vise versa for questions. So why isn't there a verb (does or write) right after "Hur"?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Using 'do' in order to create question phrases like in the sentence here is a peculiarity of the English language. Swedish is more straightforward, we just create questions by putting the verb before the subject. So we don't have that kind of 'do'.

The 'do' in Yes he does has a different function – it is used to replace another verb, which is not in the sentence. For that, we sometimes do the same thing with gör. Read more about that in the sentence forums for those sentences.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It is not correct to say that the subject goes before the verb in statements. It usually does, but the rule is that the verb goes in second place in main clauses.

For questions, the rule is that the verb goes before the subject, and the only things that can go before the verb are question words (like 'who', 'what') or things that have a similar function (like 'how many letters').

Long post about word order: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

2 years ago

David7697

Thank you! That is extremely helpful. My brain does not like it when it perceives a contradiction. 2 lingots.

2 years ago

Marra1996

Why isn't it breven?

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

You don't have the definite form after "många". It is the same in English, since you would not say "How many the letters does he write?".

2 years ago

Marra1996

uh, sorry I meant not the definite form, but the plural. Isn't "brev" the singular? You wouldn't say "how many letter does he write".

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Oh, I see, it is ett brev - flera brev :).

2 years ago

Marra1996

ooh. That explains alot. Thank you!

2 years ago

HelloMiners

Does this mean letters as in the letters you write or letters like I sent a pigeon to give my letter to my friend.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Letters like A, B, C … are bokstäver – en bokstav in the singular.
brev is only used for the other kind of letter.

1 year ago

Alok132785

In my opinion, the usage of brev is incorrect, since it refers to different kind of letters. The correct answer would be: Hur många bokstäver skriver han? But the second option has different verb tar. Isn't it?

11 months ago

BennyPaul2

Both the singular and plural of letter (mail kind) is brev if that clears it up?

3 months ago

GiannakisAth

if we say "Hur många brev han skriver?" is that correct ? thanks a lot

9 months ago

BennyPaul2

Can't ex plain the grammar, but no. However if you would ask "do you know how many letters he writes" it would be in that order with "vet du" in front. Something to do with subject/object order i think?

3 months ago