"Potrzebuję sześć litrów wody."

Translation:I need six liters of water.

February 21, 2016

8 Comments


israellai

So why doesn't this sześć become sześciu?

February 21, 2016

immery

I think it is a mistake that should be reported.

February 21, 2016

br0d4
Mod

Yes, it is an error. "Potrzebować" requires genitve and it applies to noun and all that is associated with the noun - adjectives, numerals, pronouns etc.

  • Potrzebuję sześciu litrów wody
  • Potrzebuję dobrego wina [I need good wine]
  • Potrzebuję jakiegoś samochodu [I need some car]

See also "Czego potrzebuje pies?"

February 21, 2016

israellai

Right, when someone else (or us) come across this in an exercise again we'll do that. The concept that even numbers change according to case was a hard one to swallow, so I made myself very sensitive to this :P

February 21, 2016

Vengir

Some language speakers, while this is technically incorrect, would actually speak like that. I do too, actually, convert the „potrzebować” genitive to nominative (or accusative?) if there is quantifier included (numbers or otherwise).

While not very helpful at first, it's good knowing "common errors" made by native users to learn understanding casual language better. Just imagine how it would feel reading every incorrectly used "it's", "its", "they're", "their", etc. literally on the Internet.

February 22, 2016

israellai

facepalm those are never gonna go away, are they

February 22, 2016

mishemplushem

"Sześciu", right?

May 17, 2018

Jellei

Ouch. Yes, that's right... and "sześć" is wrong :/

The sentence got removed and substituted with "Potrzebuję pięciu litrów wody", six liters is too much :P

May 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.