"Thank you for your reply."

Translation:Dziękujemy za waszą odpowiedź.

February 21, 2016

19 Comments


Glyn617152

I used 'dziękuję' but the answer was 'dziękujemy'. The english question should read (plural) 'we thank you . . ' otherwise singular would always naturaly be implied here.

March 10, 2016

immery

Report.

"dziękujemy za waszą odpowiedź" is common in (our company thanks your company) context,

March 10, 2016

Xelareip

Why would "Dziękuję za twoją odpowiedź" not be correct?

February 21, 2016

immery

Report, it is correct.

February 21, 2016

immerweiter

i "Dziękuję za odpowiedź" czy to prawda?

March 9, 2016

immery

in the real world . yes. on duoilingo your is probably missing

March 9, 2016

chb0lingo

Your sentence literally translates are 'I thank you for the reply/answer' duo took points off because it was confused about your use of singular 'thank you'

May 4, 2016

LICA98

za pana odpowiedź?

June 13, 2018

LICA98

why not "dzięki"?

July 23, 2016

Jellei

Somehow this sentence seems a bit too formal for "dzięki".

Also "dzięki" would need to exclude the options with "wam/tobie", as that would sound like благодаря тебе/вам and that's not what the sentence says; "dzięki ci" would on the other hand seem... religious, however paradoxical that may sound; and even "dzięki za twoją/waszą odpowiedź" itself would somehow seem a bit off. I'd say the only natural way with "Dzięki" would be short "Dzięki za odpowiedź".

July 23, 2016

LICA98

dzięki za odpowiedź is still not accepted tho

June 13, 2018

Jellei

Because as I wrote, the sentence seems too formal.

"Dzięki za odpowiedź" was the only version with "dzięki" that generally could work, but that's still "Thanks for the answer" and not "Thank you for your answer".

June 13, 2018

KatarzynaMak

dzięki means more like "thanks" unless as Jellei wrote it is used in a religious way "dzięki Ci Panie" - Thank you Lord.

July 23, 2016

MiriRubin0

Does za always go with instrumental.

September 23, 2016

Jellei

No, for example here it's Accusative (which looks like Nominative).

When "za" means literally "behind", it takes Instrumental. As for other meanings, the most important are shown here. The problem is of course that different languages use different prepositions in different situations...

September 23, 2016

mikegoodwr

Why should it be "za" instead of dla?

November 28, 2016

Jellei

Well, you never have 1:1 correspondence between prepositions in two languages, and if you thank "for something", that has to be "za coś", with Accusative.

November 29, 2016

markclark19

Dziękujemy is we thank you????

March 12, 2017

Jellei

Yes.

March 12, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.