"Thank you for your reply."

Translation:Dziękujemy za waszą odpowiedź.

February 21, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Glyn617152

I used 'dziękuję' but the answer was 'dziękujemy'. The english question should read (plural) 'we thank you . . ' otherwise singular would always naturaly be implied here.


immery

Report.

"dziękujemy za waszą odpowiedź" is common in (our company thanks your company) context,


Xelareip

Why would "Dziękuję za twoją odpowiedź" not be correct?


immery

Report, it is correct.


immerweiter

i "Dziękuję za odpowiedź" czy to prawda?


immery

in the real world . yes. on duoilingo your is probably missing


markclark19

Dziękujemy is we thank you????


MiriRubin0

Does za always go with instrumental.


Jellei

No, for example here it's Accusative (which looks like Nominative).

When "za" means literally "behind", it takes Instrumental. As for other meanings, the most important are shown here. The problem is of course that different languages use different prepositions in different situations...


mikegoodwr

Why should it be "za" instead of dla?


Jellei

Well, you never have 1:1 correspondence between prepositions in two languages, and if you thank "for something", that has to be "za coś", with Accusative.


MaryCarson15

I thought this verb needed the dative?


alik1989

The receiver of the "Thank You" takes dative, but they are not explicitly mentioned in this sentence.


Jellei

It could be "Dziękujemy [ci/wam]" and that's Dative. If we thank 'you', then in Polish we usually omit that pronoun, it's just clear from the context. It's not wrong though, I think it sounds formal.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.