1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae fy lasagne yn hwyr."

"Mae fy lasagne yn hwyr."

Translation:My lasagne is late.

February 21, 2016

13 Comments


JuicyyCandy

Well, my lasagna better hurry it up if it doesn't want to be late!


flinnian

Is lasagne pronounced like that? Or is it more like the English word?


EllisVaughan

No, everyone pronounces it the normally way, that's just happening because the text to speech reads things in a Welsh way by using the spelling phonetically.


flinnian

I thought that was probably the case, just wanted to make sure, thanks :)


PannasOwen

No it is pronounced somewhat like lasanie and use lasagna instead of lasagne:)


isaac.toth

Stuck in traffic probably


keentospeak

Can't wait for "My postilion has been struck by lightening." :)


PamelaSchmidt

My hovercraft is full of eels.


ElectricHare

What does this sentence mean? Is there something Im doing wrong with lasagne? I normally eat it!


RowenaJane

Is that the only way of saying the possessive in Welsh, is there an alternative for the North as they often have a different order of words?


EllisVaughan

Yes this is the only way. It is either "Fy lasagne" (which is the basic form with no emphasis) or "Fy lasagne fi" (which has emphasis). It's not uncommon to hear "Lasagna fi" but this is considered incorrect.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.