"Mae fy lasagne yn hwyr."

Translation:My lasagne is late.

February 21, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Well, my lasagna better hurry it up if it doesn't want to be late!


flinnian

    Is lasagne pronounced like that? Or is it more like the English word?


EllisVaughan

    No, everyone pronounces it the normally way, that's just happening because the text to speech reads things in a Welsh way by using the spelling phonetically.


flinnian

    I thought that was probably the case, just wanted to make sure, thanks :)


OwenSannap

    No it is pronounced somewhat like lasanie and use lasagna instead of lasagne:)


isaac.toth

    Stuck in traffic probably


keentospeak

    Can't wait for "My postilion has been struck by lightening." :)


PamelaSchmidt

    My hovercraft is full of eels.


ElectricHare

    What does this sentence mean? Is there something Im doing wrong with lasagne? I normally eat it!


RowenaJane

    Is that the only way of saying the possessive in Welsh, is there an alternative for the North as they often have a different order of words?


EllisVaughan

    Yes this is the only way. It is either "Fy lasagne" (which is the basic form with no emphasis) or "Fy lasagne fi" (which has emphasis). It's not uncommon to hear "Lasagna fi" but this is considered incorrect.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.