"Mae fy lasagne yn hwyr."

Translation:My lasagne is late.

February 21, 2016

13 Comments


JuicyyCandy

Well, my lasagna better hurry it up if it doesn't want to be late!

August 26, 2016

flinnian

Is lasagne pronounced like that? Or is it more like the English word?

February 21, 2016

EllisVaughan

No, everyone pronounces it the normally way, that's just happening because the text to speech reads things in a Welsh way by using the spelling phonetically.

February 21, 2016

flinnian

I thought that was probably the case, just wanted to make sure, thanks :)

February 21, 2016

PannasOwen

No it is pronounced somewhat like lasanie and use lasagna instead of lasagne:)

October 10, 2016

isaac.toth

Stuck in traffic probably

November 12, 2016

keentospeak

Can't wait for "My postilion has been struck by lightening." :)

April 4, 2017

PamelaSchmidt

My hovercraft is full of eels.

June 7, 2017

ElectricHare

What does this sentence mean? Is there something Im doing wrong with lasagne? I normally eat it!

May 18, 2017

RowenaJane

Is that the only way of saying the possessive in Welsh, is there an alternative for the North as they often have a different order of words?

July 11, 2017

EllisVaughan

Yes this is the only way. It is either "Fy lasagne" (which is the basic form with no emphasis) or "Fy lasagne fi" (which has emphasis). It's not uncommon to hear "Lasagna fi" but this is considered incorrect.

July 11, 2017

Durellion

Samplerfi

July 17, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.