"It is my bag."

Translation:É minha bolsa.

January 17, 2013

17 Comments


mandrake745

Could you say "ela è minha bolsa"?

July 24, 2014

daniel294974

That would mean she is my bag

September 15, 2017

Dimple

Is saco not a bag then?

January 17, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Bag is a pretty generic term, I'd say. So yes, it definitely can mean "bolsa" and "saco". http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=ingles-portugues&palavra=bag

January 18, 2013

kichiban

can you not say e bolsa minha or does it have to be e minha bolsa?

February 27, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

No, you can't.

April 5, 2013

Liisu77

Sorry, but why is é bolso é minha wrong?

March 26, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

That's just a mess... :-) You have "is" twice in that sentence (é) and "bolso" is "pocket". "Bolsa" is bag.

March 28, 2013

clara30

Could I say "é a minha bolsa" ? Most generally, what is the difference between "minha", "a minha", "meu" ?

April 4, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Yes, you could. "Meu" is the masculine form of "my" or mine". "Minha" or "a minha" is the same", don't know exactly when to use which in BP, though.

April 5, 2013

ashafariavare

If anyone could explain this further I would be grateful (:

December 3, 2013

rebelplutarch

I don't know if anyone has addressed this yet but can someone tell me the difference between É minha bolsa and É meu bolsa

December 30, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

É meu bolsa is incorrect. Bolsa is feminine, so you use the feminine of mine, which is minha. Meu is the masculine.

December 31, 2013

BrianL51

I answered "A bolsa e minha' (with the accent on the e, of course). I understand that it is not a correct translation of "It is my bag", but I wonder if it is correct Portuguese (for "The bag is mine")?

December 21, 2015

Yuliya_Ka

Why "Esta é a minha bolsa" is incorrect? Could someone explain me please?

April 1, 2016

LobsangC
Plus

So, pardon, but, what in Saint Paul's name is É minha mala. Which was the penance I received from leaving out, by mistake, the last word -as above.

December 6, 2017

paulvanoss

Mochila not ok?

March 21, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.