1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "It is my bag."

"It is my bag."

Translation:É minha bolsa.

January 17, 2013

19 Comments


kichiban

can you not say e bolsa minha or does it have to be e minha bolsa?


mandrake745

Could you say "ela è minha bolsa"?


ReallyJohnBolton

That would mean she is my bag


BrianL51

I answered "A bolsa e minha' (with the accent on the e, of course). I understand that it is not a correct translation of "It is my bag", but I wonder if it is correct Portuguese (for "The bag is mine")?


Dimple

Is saco not a bag then?


TiagoMoita_PT

Bag is a pretty generic term, I'd say. So yes, it definitely can mean "bolsa" and "saco". http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=ingles-portugues&palavra=bag


Liisu77

Sorry, but why is é bolso é minha wrong?


TiagoMoita_PT

That's just a mess... :-) You have "is" twice in that sentence (é) and "bolso" is "pocket". "Bolsa" is bag.


clara30

Could I say "é a minha bolsa" ? Most generally, what is the difference between "minha", "a minha", "meu" ?


TiagoMoita_PT

Yes, you could. "Meu" is the masculine form of "my" or mine". "Minha" or "a minha" is the same", don't know exactly when to use which in BP, though.


ashafariavare

If anyone could explain this further I would be grateful (:


rebelplutarch

I don't know if anyone has addressed this yet but can someone tell me the difference between É minha bolsa and É meu bolsa


TiagoMoita_PT

É meu bolsa is incorrect. Bolsa is feminine, so you use the feminine of mine, which is minha. Meu is the masculine.


Yuliya_Ka

Why "Esta é a minha bolsa" is incorrect? Could someone explain me please?


LobsangC

So, pardon, but, what in Saint Paul's name is É minha mala. Which was the penance I received from leaving out, by mistake, the last word -as above.


BeeTea66

Why not E a minha bolsa. The def article gets stuck in other random places.....


JosephVand11

O por que eu não posso falar "A bolsa é minha"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.