"O fundo"

Translation:The back

December 26, 2013

23 Comments


Danmoller

Also "background" and "bottom".

December 26, 2013

ngpaez

bottom would be the exact meaning in my opinion

March 17, 2014

beijaflor

Thinking the same! You wouldn't translate "o fundo do mar" with "fund"!

January 27, 2015

elizadeux
August 1, 2017

DMF86

doesn't accept 'base' which is one of the hints.

May 7, 2014

UserBob

Fundo do carro : car background
Fundo financeiro : financial fund
Poço fundo : deep well
Fundo do mar : seabed
Poço sem fundo : insatiable
and more others meanings.

August 19, 2015

Danmoller

The hints containing "(I)" mean it's a verb conjugated for the first person:

  • Eu fundo = I base / I found (make a foundation)
January 27, 2015

Abimael378859

Thanks for the info

October 11, 2015

Pedro242425

"A casa de banho fica ao fundo do corredor à esquerda." = "The bathroom is at the end of the corridor to the lefroom."

February 19, 2016

CaioGRodrigues

I think that is more like "A casa de banho fica ao fim do corredor à esquerda." = "The bathroom is at the end of the corridor to the lefroom."

December 14, 2017

emeyr

The bathroom is at the end of the corridor to the left.

December 14, 2017

Jenfr1

Why give three different meanings and then not accept them all?

May 26, 2014

dlung1

I really appreciate having different meanings of the word given in the hints. Of course, different meanings apply in different sentences. Language is like that. For instance, base is a noun meaning the lower part of something, or it is an adjective meaning corrupt. And bass, which sounds the same, means a low tone, (or a type of fish, albeit with a different pronunciation.)

March 19, 2015

rpiereck

In that case don't feature a question for a word with so many meanings.

May 3, 2019

YaYaMo

Is 'the back' a correct translation? Don't know if I should report it... I don't mean the back of a living organism, more like the back of a room.

August 13, 2014

Danmoller

It's a good translation in that context you mentioned.

January 27, 2015

boltushka_6

could fundo mean background (as in a physical background or a person's cultural background)?

July 23, 2015

Paulenrique

Person's cultural background = formação cultural da pessoa.

August 28, 2016

felix303771

why not the end? as at the end of the bottle.

August 4, 2018

178bob

Surely, where we are asked to give a translation for a noun devoid of any context, all standard dictionary definitions should be accepted as correct. I can see nothing to be gained from speculation as to what context was in the mind of the person who wrote "o fundo".

July 8, 2018

emeyr

DL's software simply pulled sentences, words, and clauses from the internet and presented them as a course. The moderators have done a good job of correcting many defective translations from the target language, but they have not been given the ability to modify incorrect sentences in the target language.

July 8, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Would "The back" or "The bottom" be the primary translation ?

August 4, 2019

Paulenrique

Well, it depends on the context...

August 5, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.