"What did you say?"

Translation:Beth wnest ti ddweud?

February 21, 2016

6 Comments


ChrisMSully

What is wrong with "Beth wnest ti ddweud?"

February 21, 2016

EllisVaughan

Nothing both should be accepted. Beth is the formal word but in speech the th is often dropped.

February 21, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Pa ddwedoch chi is marked wrong. Is this because it is wrong or because it is not the natural way to say it in Welsh?

    April 24, 2017

EllisVaughan

    It is wrong. "Pa" means "Which", or "What" when used in "Pa fath" (What sort).

    April 24, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Diolch! The hover tip gave 'Beth' and 'Pa' for 'What'.

      April 24, 2017

RowenaJane

      I was marked wrong with ,'be''.??

      October 27, 2017
      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.