1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "What did you say?"

"What did you say?"

Translation:Beth wnest ti ddweud?

February 21, 2016

6 Comments


ChrisMSully

What is wrong with "Beth wnest ti ddweud?"


EllisVaughan

Nothing both should be accepted. Beth is the formal word but in speech the th is often dropped.


[deactivated user]

    Pa ddwedoch chi is marked wrong. Is this because it is wrong or because it is not the natural way to say it in Welsh?


EllisVaughan

    It is wrong. "Pa" means "Which", or "What" when used in "Pa fath" (What sort).


    [deactivated user]

      Diolch! The hover tip gave 'Beth' and 'Pa' for 'What'.


RowenaJane

      I was marked wrong with ,'be''.??

      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.