1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I speak Welsh with my dad an…

"I speak Welsh with my dad and mom often."

Translation:Dw i'n siarad Cymraeg gyda fy nhad a mam i yn aml.

February 21, 2016

8 Comments


DavidLangdon0

I learned in some textbook or other that "fy", when coming after a vowel, changes to " 'm ", which is not followed by any mutation. So that would mean that "and my mother" would be translated as "a'm mam". I don't know if this is "real" Welsh! Any comments on this?


ibisc

That is a different form of pronoun again (an 'infixed pronoun'), only a few of which are used in the colloquial language. Some of them take different mutations/aspirations from their other forms.


mizinamo

Cornish does this ("ow thas" = my father, with aspirate mutation after "ow" (my), but "ow mamm ha'm tas" = my mother and my father, with no mutation after 'm "my") so I wouldn't be surprised if Welsh did this, too.


DavidLangdon0

Many thanks for the help, all of you. Diolch yn fawr. Now I am tempted to try Cornish! I learnt a lot of my (not very advanced) Welsh from Caradar's three "Welsh Made Easy" books. Caradar was the bardic name of A.S.D.Smith, who I believe was the main instigator of the Cornish revival movement.


mizinamo

There are a lot of similarities - not least because Cornish borrowed extensively from Welsh (and Breton) during the revival to fill vocabulary gaps for words that weren't represented in the written sources available to us, simply adjusting the sounds to what the Cornish word would have been if the ancestor of the Welsh or Breton word had gone through the normal Cornish sound changes.

(So for example, many Welsh words with -d- correspond to Cornish ones with -s-, as cerdded = kerdhes; and Welsh -wy- and -oe- are both often -oe- in Kernewek Kemmyn spelling, which is either -oo- or -o- in the Standard Written Form, etc.)


JustusRobi3

Cornish? I am very much pushing for having Cornish (Kernewek) on Duo as well. Cornish is listed as 'critically endangered', so it needs all the help it can get. In one year, Duo released 25 new courses; in 2019, they only released 9. Shouldn't they be able to keep up the pace? This is important because there ar so many would-be courses that people want.

Caradar may not hav been the 'main' instigator for the Cornish-revival movement; Henry Jenner may hav been the main instigator. However, Caradar was a Cornishist and collaborated with Jenner.

Resources you can use for learning Cornish:

Radyo An Gernewegva: http://www.anradyo.com/

https://www.cornwall.gov.uk/leisure-and-culture/the-cornish-language/cornish-language/learning-cornish/ “learning Cornish” [webpage available in Cornish as well]. Links to https://gocornish.org/

http://gorsedhkernow.org.uk/links.html: Links to many websites related to Cornish language and culture.

https://www.saysomethingin.com: has Cornish, Welsh, Manx, Spanish, Dutch and Latin.


DavidLangdon0

Some help with different ways of saying "my father and mother" would be welcome.


EllisVaughan

"Tad" and "Mam" are the base words. Here Tad becomes "Nhad" because it follows "fy". Mam has not mutated here because "a" causes an aspirate mutation and "m" does not mutate aspirately.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.