"I speak Welsh with my dad and mom often."

Translation:Dw i'n siarad Cymraeg gyda fy nhad a mam i yn aml.

February 21, 2016

7 Comments


DavidLangdon0

I learned in some textbook or other that "fy", when coming after a vowel, changes to " 'm ", which is not followed by any mutation. So that would mean that "and my mother" would be translated as "a'm mam". I don't know if this is "real" Welsh! Any comments on this?

February 21, 2016

ibisc

That is a different form of pronoun again (an 'infixed pronoun') that you are not likely to bump into on this course or in colloquial usage. Some of them take different mutations/aspirations from their other forms.

February 21, 2016

mizinamo

Cornish does this ("ow thas" = my father, with aspirate mutation after "ow" (my), but "ow mamm ha'm tas" = my mother and my father, with no mutation after 'm "my") so I wouldn't be surprised if Welsh did this, too.

February 21, 2016

DavidLangdon0

Many thanks for the help, all of you. Diolch yn fawr. Now I am tempted to try Cornish! I learnt a lot of my (not very advanced) Welsh from Caradar's three "Welsh Made Easy" books. Caradar was the bardic name of A.S.D.Smith, who I believe was the main instigator of the Cornish revival movement.

February 21, 2016

mizinamo

There are a lot of similarities - not least because Cornish borrowed extensively from Welsh (and Breton) during the revival to fill vocabulary gaps for words that weren't represented in the written sources available to us, simply adjusting the sounds to what the Cornish word would have been if the ancestor of the Welsh or Breton word had gone through the normal Cornish sound changes.

(So for example, many Welsh words with -d- correspond to Cornish ones with -s-, as cerdded = kerdhes; and Welsh -wy- and -oe- are both often -oe- in Kernewek Kemmyn spelling, which is either -oo- or -o- in the Standard Written Form, etc.)

February 21, 2016

DavidLangdon0

Some help with different ways of saying "my father and mother" would be welcome.

February 21, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Tad" and "Mam" are the base words. Here Tad becomes "Nhad" because it follows "fy". Mam has not mutated here because "a" causes an aspirate mutation and "m" does not mutate aspirately.

February 21, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.