"Tata kupił nowy samochód!"

Translation:Dad bought a new car!

February 21, 2016

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    It should be 'Dad bought a new car'

    June 17, 2016

roman_f1

    "A father bought a new car" - why not? (reported as well)

    August 12, 2016

roman_f1

    "A father had bought a new car" - why not? (reported)

    February 26, 2016

immerweiter

    i wrote this my dad bought a new car
    and doulingo says No, i do not understand

    February 21, 2016

br0d4
    Mod

    I suppose it should be accepted. Have you reported it?

    If not, next time you suppose you're right - report it. The course is still in beta.

    February 21, 2016

mihxal

    It's out of beta yet.

    February 21, 2016

immery

    the course graduated from beta not because it is that good, but because people do not report.

    February 21, 2016

immerweiter

    in future I will report now

    February 21, 2016

mihxal

    Nevertheless, it's out of beta which doesn't have to mean that it's so good and without errors.

    February 21, 2016

pacecarotepatate

    "The dad bought a new car" is not accepted. Is tata always used for one's own dad, and not for other people's dads?

    June 30, 2017

br0d4
    Mod

    If the other person is not specified (by name or possessive pronoun), then it means one's own dad.

    June 30, 2017

pacecarotepatate

    Ok. Thanks have a lingot

    July 1, 2017

br0d4
    Mod

    This is actually sort of general rule in Polish. I do not know whether it always work, but with phrases that come to my mind, in places where in English you would generally use a possessive adjective (my, his, your) - in Polish, when it means one' s own, the possessive pronoun (Polish does not have possessive adjectives) is often omitted, unless you want to add extra stress:

    • close your eyes = zamknij oczy
    • give me your hand = daj mi rękę (if you want to help) or podaj mi rękę (if you ask for help)
    • I bid my friends farewell = żegnam przyjaciół or żegnam swoich przyjaciół / żegnam moich przyjaciół (to give more stress)
    July 1, 2017

Frecklebuster

    br0d4 Thanks for your comments, but can you please explain your understanding of your example of 'give me your hand = daj mi rękę (if you want to help)'. I understand podaj mi rękę (if you ask for help) but I just don't see any context for the first sentence. Many thanks.

    October 25, 2017
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.