"Де мої коричневі шорти?"

Translation:Where are my brown shorts?

2 years ago

3 Comments


TCinZap

I do not understand why brown is formed as a noun ( ie it ends with еві ). I am further puzzled by brown being something other the case шорти seems to be in.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Brown is an adjective (кори́чневий), here it's in its plural nominative form. Шо́рти is also a nominative plural.

    Шо́рти is a pluralia tantum noun, it only has the plural form. Other nouns like this are штани́ 'trousers', окуля́ри 'glasses', дрова́ 'firewood', вершки́ 'cream (eatable)', гро́ші 'money', ша́хи 'chess'. These nouns just don't have a singular form. (Although it may look that some of them do, e.g. there're words гріш 'small coin; grosz, Polish coin', and шах 'check (to the king), shah', they mean very different things and therefore are considered different words.)

    2 years ago

Glavanec
    Glavanec

    The suffix -ев- ~ -ов- is characteristic for adjectives in Slavic, not nouns /except for the gen. case of the archaic u-stem nouns/. It denotes that something is "derived" or "produced" from the notion expressed by the root of the adjective. In this particular case, коричневий is formed by корица (which means 'bark, rind') + -нев- + inflection ending, i.e. denotes the colour "derived" from tree bark = 'brown'. You can also find this ending in Slavic names, e.g. 'Иванов' = "derived from Иван" ~ "begot by Иван".

    1 year ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.