1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Erziehung beginnt zu Hause."

"Erziehung beginnt zu Hause."

Translation:Education starts at home.

December 26, 2013

46 Comments


Borracini

So, "Erziehung" is upbringing and "Bildung" is formal education?


deligent_chap

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1119279/Das-ist-meine-Erziehung

Bildung = general education (with the goal of having knowledge)

Ausbildung = apprenticeship, education for professions, educational training, instruction (with the goal of working in a profession, in a company)

Erziehung = education especially by the parents, nurture, upbringing (with the goal of children becoming "good" and independent adults in the future)


DTipps

Seems like it. But what is Ausbildung?


[deactivated user]

    Education, but in the sense of a course or a specific training. Like "Formation" in French.


nefter

    Added to my collection: 'Powerful sentences'.


VictorBrod

    Why would "rearing" not work for "Erziehung"?


Ladron

    I think rearing is much closer to Erziehung than education. It always refers to the bringing up of children, not to education in general.


Bananenschalen

    Is this why the picture for "der Kindergarten" was two kids watching TV?


Damjan_Chombe

    Anybody remember The Smiths' tune? :)


scampaforche

    Barbarei beginnt zu Hause


FredyAwd

    Hey, I know that zu Hause is at Home, but can it also be an das Haus? And if not (in this context) can it work in another context? Example?

    Thanks!


furaaj

    Why is "Education begins at home" not accepted as a correct answer?


suankun

    Why is word "House" ending with "-e"?


reconnoisance

    The house=das Haus

    At home=zu Hause I'm at home Ich bin zu Hause

    To home= nach Hause I'm going to home Ich gehe nach Hause


Raikmond23

    It's just the way they have to say it. Like "we are back home" not putting any article before home.


Sovay4

    I don't know if this is the answer but zu takes the dative case, and the dative case can change the plurals of some words (jahre->jahre,, tage->tagen) obviously this isnt a plural, but maybe its another funny little case thing? Idk


DavidOwens161005

    Does this not mean Parenting?


BxnwV2M6

    Raised well= gut erzogen


vtopphol

    Er-ziehung -> up-drawing/up-pulling?


VijendharReddy

    "Haus" is singular and "Hause" is plural...then how it becomes home??


Ungewitig_Wiht

    Houses is Häuser. Hause is an old dative form not commonly used in modern German, but still seen in historical writings (like "Dem deutschen Volke") and in set phrases like zu Hause for "at home"


Leco59

    "Upbringing begins in house" why it isn't accepted :?


vtopphol

    Because "zu Hause" is a German idiom meaning "at home", not just any house.


    [deactivated user]

      Am I the only one that hears Pasion (or something similar) on the audio. I certainly can't make out Erziehung.


Amanesse77

      No, she clearly says "Erziehung". Remember that "ie" is pronounced like "ee" (as in "sEEn") and "h" is not pronounced in this case.


kimeraweb

      Why is not accepted "house"? Thanks


      [deactivated user]

        Zu Hause is a fixed expression meaning at home.


Bekir978479

        Can't you drop the article? I am almost sure you can in American English.


Ondtogviltonsket

        The same saying in portuguese... !


z.slinky55

        Why not "nurturing begins at home" rather than "nurture begins at home?" The latter sounds a bit awkward.


HenrySurfs

        As a native German: "To nurture" doesn't hit the meaning of "Erziehung". The meaning of "Erziehung beginnt zu Hause" must be understood in the way of raising a child/children and telling them what they are allowed to do or not and not in the context of, for example, taking care of somebody (Sich um jemanden kümmern) or to nurture/feed a baby (Ein Kind nähren/füttern). With the sentence "Erziehung beginnt zu Hause" one wants to express, that the home is the base of education ... in the optimal case. Hhmmm ... Education is, of course, not only telling the kids what is allowed or not, but I guess you will know what I'm trying to say ;-)


z.slinky55

        Ok, thanks that's really helpful. Duo accepts "nurture," but in light of your explanation that doesn't really make sense.


TylerHeili

        I said "begins" instead of "starts" and was marked incorrect...


hechap

        I keep confusing "Erziehung" with Beziehung, so I've come up with a sentence to try to keep them straight: "Er hatte keine guten Beziehungen für seine Erziehung." He had no good relationships for his upbringing. Will a more experienced German speaker let me know if that makes any sense?


KimHarding4

        Can't understand why "Education begins at home" was rejected


muahahahh

        WHY SO MANY WORDS FOR EDUCATION???:(


amanadiel

        Education, learning, instruction, training, study, upbringing, indoctrination...

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.