1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Patrzę na siebie."

"Patrzę na siebie."

Translation:I am looking at myself.

February 21, 2016

15 Comments


jawa500

Siebie seems to be Accusative here. I thought for "na" = "at" that it was normally Locative e.g. Patrzę na koniu.


immery

no patrzę na koniu means "I am looking (while sitting?) on horse."

"Patrzeć na" needs accusative.


arystotele4

Patrzę na koniu means I am looking at something from horse


BenConway6

Bo jestem bardzo samolubny.


AngelaC488603

Why are there no grammar notes for this? None for the previous lesson either. It would really help to have a little introduction to what we are going to learn.


Jellei

The grammar notes, after a looong time of idleness, are finally 'in making' - I am writing new ones, as no one else decided to do it. See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30194071 for the current progress.


AngelaC488603

Good to know, I need all the help I can get. There are other sources I use along with Duolingo but it's always nice to get a quick intro to the lesson.


Popo-lsku

"Patrzę na siebie." or "Patrzę na ciebie." It´s very difficult to hear, what duo means...


JerryMcCarthy99

If you go to https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=auto&tl=en&text=ciebie%20siebie and click the loudspeaker symbol, it will play both "ciebie" and "siebie" for you. And the "siebie" is definitely closer to what Duo is saying, IMHO.


Mrs.Mop

Thanks.. but a little correction ..from A horse.


SonofMaat

Is it 'siebie' because it doesn't directly follow the verb? What exactly the rule here please?


Jellei

It just means 'oneself', so in this sentence: 'myself'.


Arnoldpitt

The "p" sound at the beginning was totally inaudible


Jellei

True... I disabled the audio exercises, so at least no one will get the 'type what you hear' exercise.


JerryMcCarthy99

Initial "p" is back now, at least with the new male voice.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.