"Patrzę na siebie."

Translation:I am looking at myself.

February 21, 2016

13 Comments


jawa500

Siebie seems to be Accusative here. I thought for "na" = "at" that it was normally Locative e.g. Patrzę na koniu.

February 21, 2016

immery

no patrzę na koniu means "I am looking (while sitting?) on horse."

"Patrzeć na" needs accusative.

February 21, 2016

arystotele4

Patrzę na koniu means I am looking at something from horse

June 19, 2017

Mrs.Mop

Thanks.. but a little correction ..from A horse.

November 19, 2017

SonofMaat

Is it 'siebie' because it doesn't directly follow the verb? What exactly the rule here please?

June 4, 2018

Jellei

It just means 'oneself', so in this sentence: 'myself'.

June 5, 2018

BenConway6

Bo jestem bardzo samolubny.

June 9, 2018

Arnoldpitt

The "p" sound at the beginning was totally inaudible

August 2, 2018

Jellei

True... I disabled the audio exercises, so at least no one will get the 'type what you hear' exercise.

August 2, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Initial "p" is back now, at least with the new male voice.

March 7, 2019

AngelaC488603

Why are there no grammar notes for this? None for the previous lesson either. It would really help to have a little introduction to what we are going to learn.

January 10, 2019

Jellei

The grammar notes, after a looong time of idleness, are finally 'in making' - I am writing new ones, as no one else decided to do it. See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30194071 for the current progress.

January 11, 2019

AngelaC488603

Good to know, I need all the help I can get. There are other sources I use along with Duolingo but it's always nice to get a quick intro to the lesson.

January 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.