"A man needs friendship in order to be happy."

Translation:Człowiek potrzebuje przyjaźni, żeby być szczęśliwy.

February 21, 2016

10 Comments


HelbentForleder

Does anyone know why it's correct to say: Mężczyzna potrzebuje przyjaźni żeby byc szczęśliwym. AND Mężczyzna potrzebuje przyjaźni żeby byc szczęśliwy.?

June 8, 2016

Jellei

The truth is, we're currently investigating whether in fact both of these are correct. Yeah, Polish language is sometimes that difficult. You can treat the Instrumental option "być szczęśliwym" as having in mind "być szczęśliwym (człowiekiem)" = "to be (a) happy (man)" and this is okay in speech, but we are yet to ask the language experts whether it's linguistically correct or is it just a mistake that people often do.

We already know that the Instrumental form is not correct in a sentence like "I want to be rich and beautiful", but we still think that maybe it's okay here because it's used in the dependent clause.

It also seems that Instrumental has to be used in a subjectless sentence like "Warto być dobrym" = "It's worth to be good".

June 8, 2016

HelbentForleder

That's interesting to know. My wife insists that "Człowiek potrzebuje kobiety, żeby być szczęśliwym" is even better! :)

June 11, 2016

dns.dns

To me "żeby być szczęśliwy" sounds very awkward. Aside from this particular sentence, "żeby być szczęśliwym" or "żeby był szczęśliwy" sound fine. I cannot support it with any official grammar rule though. :)

June 8, 2017

HelbentForleder

She probably can't either!

June 14, 2017

dUoG3

Drużby?

April 1, 2018

Jellei

"drużba" is the best man at the wedding.

I guess it is also a dated (if not archaic) word for friendship. But it would sound very strange nowadays.

April 1, 2018

dUoG3

Not in Ukrainian/Russian languages though.

April 2, 2018

dUoG3

Btw, you're Marek or Jellei?

April 2, 2018

Jellei

Depending whether you see my comments on the website or the app :D Somehow they show different stuff. The website uses my nickname, Jellei, while the app shows my first name, Marek.

April 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.