1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A man needs friendship in or…

"A man needs friendship in order to be happy."

Translation:Człowiek potrzebuje przyjaźni, żeby być szczęśliwy.

February 21, 2016

15 Comments


HelbentForleder

Does anyone know why it's correct to say: Mężczyzna potrzebuje przyjaźni żeby byc szczęśliwym. AND Mężczyzna potrzebuje przyjaźni żeby byc szczęśliwy.?


Jellei

The truth is, we're currently investigating whether in fact both of these are correct. Yeah, Polish language is sometimes that difficult. You can treat the Instrumental option "być szczęśliwym" as having in mind "być szczęśliwym (człowiekiem)" = "to be (a) happy (man)" and this is okay in speech, but we are yet to ask the language experts whether it's linguistically correct or is it just a mistake that people often do.

We already know that the Instrumental form is not correct in a sentence like "I want to be rich and beautiful", but we still think that maybe it's okay here because it's used in the dependent clause.

It also seems that Instrumental has to be used in a subjectless sentence like "Warto być dobrym" = "It's worth to be good".


HelbentForleder

That's interesting to know. My wife insists that "Człowiek potrzebuje kobiety, żeby być szczęśliwym" is even better! :)


dns.dns

To me "żeby być szczęśliwy" sounds very awkward. Aside from this particular sentence, "żeby być szczęśliwym" or "żeby był szczęśliwy" sound fine. I cannot support it with any official grammar rule though. :)


HelbentForleder

She probably can't either!


PawelMalczyk

...żeby być szczęśliwyM - z "m" na końcu... lub: ...żeby byŁ szczęśliwy - takie formy brzmią lepiej. Nigdy bym tak nie powiedział jak w Wy proponujecie... :)


Jellei

https://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/Chcialbym-byc-bogaty-i-piekny;16960.html

Z tego wpisu (pytanie zresztą było moje własne) wynika, że powyższe zdanie jest poprawne. Ale sam fakt, że pytałem, pokazuje, że wersja ze "szczęśliwym" również wydaje mi się naturalna. Ale wygląda na to, że nie jest prawidłowa.


PawelMalczyk

Nadal uważam, że jest prawidłowa... ;)

W Twoim przykładowym linku jest inne zdanie: "chciałbym być szczęśliwy" - i OK ...lub: chciałbym być szczęśliwym człowiekiem - i OK...

Ale: "Człowiek potrzebuje przyjaźni, żeby być szczęśliwym"...

Przepraszam za głupi przykład: wpisz proszę w google frazę: "żeby być szczęśliwy" (bez m na końcu) i zobacz podpowiedzi i linki... wszędzie zobaczysz: "żeby być szczęśliwym"... bez m na końcu nie pasuje, tak się nie używa... ;)

A w ogóle to może "Człowiek potrzebuje przyjaźni do szczęścia" :D :D :D Pozdrawiam :)


Jellei

"drużba" is the best man at the wedding.

I guess it is also a dated (if not archaic) word for friendship. But it would sound very strange nowadays.


dUoG3

Btw, you're Marek or Jellei?


Jellei

Depending whether you see my comments on the website or the app :D Somehow they show different stuff. The website uses my nickname, Jellei, while the app shows my first name, Marek.


Walkinthedog

Tell me, does wesoly mean happy also, szczeliwy was always used by us as lucky. This is one of my biggest problems, the language my parents spoke is not all the same as what you teach. Tonight stressed , the old tounge returns with a vengeance.


WroclawskiR

This is a correct sentence: Człowiek potrzebuje przyjaźni żeby być szczęśliwym.


alik1989

I agree. If the clause is subjectless, the instrumental case should be used.

Człowiek potrzebuje przyjaźni, żeby był szczęśliwy.

Człowiek potrzebuje przyjaźni, żeby być szczęśliwym.

Chcę być szczęśliwy.

Nie wiem, czy w tym kraju można być szczęśliwym.

Jeśli chce być szczęśliwy, to niech walczy o swoje szczęście.

Jeśli chce się być szczęśliwym, to trzeba walczyć o swoje szczęście.

However, dialectisms and archaisms might mess with this rule, so it's easy to find numerous exceptions.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.