"Você escreve um livro."

Translation:You write a book.

December 26, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KineticKarp

my question is about how to speak in the past tense. if voce escreve um livro is you write a book how would I say you wrote a book?

September 14, 2014

dogrow

"You wrote a book" = "Você escreveu um livro"

December 22, 2014

bekinha1304

Você escreve um livro

December 26, 2013

laura.bs10

You write a book

February 4, 2014

Lattegems

Is this a command? I put "you can write a book" but they said "you write a book". What would be the different verb forms and such to send the right message?

February 24, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

You have to drop the subject for a command (imperative), like in English. You write --> Write! I think the imperative for "você" would be "escreva", but I'm not sure.

April 8, 2014

dogrow

You are right, the imperative is "Escreva um livro"

December 22, 2014

savymakes

Isn't it the meaning of "escreve" is - writes and isn't it the meaning of "escrevo" is - write??? Am i wrong??? Teach me

May 13, 2016

coraly.ros

The answer to this is write yet it marks it as incorrect.

April 22, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is not the imperative form, so in English you must include the subject. Scroll up for more information.

July 30, 2015

EMV92LA

Shouldn't it be "you wrote a book"?

October 10, 2014

dogrow

No, wrote is past. "You wrote a book" = "Você escreveu um livro"

December 22, 2014

teresaa.wu

I don't understand the conjugation. In the table there is "você" for "it", right? so why in this tense correct answer is "you"? I had the same problem before with "vocês" for "you plural". thx

March 13, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, "it" is not expressed in Portuguese. "É ....'' Then, the formal version of you (which is 2nd person) takes the same conjugation as the 3rd person. "Você é..." This comes from a time when the peasants wouldn't dare talk to the lords, ladies nor royalty directly. "Would the gentleman like his breakfast now?" "Would his highness like to see the representative of the English kingdom?" In Brazil there is also a form "o senhor" and "a senhora" which are also 2nd person titles that are used with 3rd person conjugations formally to mean "you". So in English the pronouns that use the 3rd person conjugation is "he", "she", or "it", but in Portuguese "ele", "ela", no pronoun at all for it, and "você" which is a formal version of "you" in Portugal, but is used informally in Brazil. http://www.tudobemportuguese.com/lesson/1180/en

July 30, 2015

michisjourdi

Is Voce formal you or plural you? I'm confused.

March 22, 2015

teresaa.wu

voce is formal you (instead of "tu", when you talk to Mr or Mrs) and voces is plural form for you. I think so.

March 24, 2015

michisjourdi

Thanks! I'm familiar with formal (thanks to Spanish), but don't remember Duolingo ever saying which was singular, formal, and plural!

Once again, thanks for answering! ^_^

March 24, 2015

pfeil

'você' is NOT formal. It's our everyday use. When addressing to an elder and/or a higher authority, we use 'o senhor / a senhora' (literally 'the Mr. / the Ms.'). Many families will also have sons addressing the formal way to their parents. Curiosity bonus: despite being archaic, some eccentric gentlemen may address to young unmarried women as 'a senhorita'. We borrowed this word from spanish, where it means 'little senhora'.

May 20, 2015

michisjourdi

Oh, thanks for the information! And the bonus information as well. :D Have a lingot.

May 22, 2015

Ternot

Señorita does not mean little lady. (Although it would be its logical meaning). But nobody uses that way. It is used when speaking to a young (ita) lady. Or, very important, and a ssign of respect when addressing a senhora who has never been married. The implied meaning is that she is still a virgin. That has nothing to do with reality, just tradition and custom.

September 15, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

For Brazil, right?

July 30, 2015

pfeil

Right.

July 30, 2015

skrats

Is this like swedish where it's implied "you are writing"?

November 21, 2015

surfx2015

I don't know about swedish, but "you are writing" is "Você está escrevendo"

March 15, 2016

MarcosLobo9

Ex:

Eu escrevo - I write (Tu escreves)- You write Você escreve - You write Ele/Ela escreve - He/She/it writes

Nós escrevemos - We write (Vós escreveis) - You write Vocês escrevem- You write Eles/Elas escrevem- They write

*() Very little used, rarely used in everyday life

January 15, 2017

ShoeLover_22

Oh I thought that it ment I write a letter

February 15, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Letter = carta.

April 8, 2014

paloma58439

Isn't escreve writes and escrevo writ so how can we say voce escreve um livro which means you writes a book

March 12, 2016

surfx2015

no, you can't use writes with you

March 15, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.