"To jest mój zawód."

Translation:It is my profession.

February 21, 2016

27 Comments


ivo_d_a

why not "job"? "It's my job" can certainly be used as synonymous with "It's my profession".

May 9, 2016

bluthbanana87

Does Polish perhaps make a distinction between a 'job' (which is something you do to earn money, and can be either a part of your profession or something temporary) and a 'profession' (what you've been trained to do, usually over an extended period of time at some school, and what you plan on doing for a long time, even if you go to a different company or location)m

July 6, 2017

Jellei

Profession is "zawód". Which is accidentally also a possible translation of "disappointment".

Oh wait, it's actually a sentence with "zawód"... well, it may denote what you do for a living, but you can treat it more like "profession" as well. The closest thing to what you mean could probably be "wykształcenie" (one's education): "Z wykształcenia jestem historykiem" = I am a historian by education.

July 6, 2017

Jack.Elliot

this is my job

July 5, 2016

Anton_Slavik

In Russian, it sounds like "this is my factory" because "zavod" (завод) means factory. Funny and little confusing with all those false friends, one of the reasons why I started learning Polish.

August 14, 2018

VasilIslander

I thought I'd just try without looking at the hints and typed in "This is my factory". Well, I've learnt my lesson.

April 6, 2019

Anton_Slavik

Ahah, nice. Are you from Russia?

April 6, 2019

VasilIslander

Nope but Russian is my first Slavic language. It does help a lot but then sometimes it just messes me up. Also, learning Polish and Czech at the same time can get confusing.

April 6, 2019

Anton_Slavik

Nice. There are you from, if it's not a secret? I'm from Russia and I wish I knew so much Slavic languages.

April 7, 2019

cosmicstresshead

How do we distinguish between 'it is...' and 'this is...'? Can it mean both? Is there some other way to show emphasis as as 'this particular thing is...'? Placement of 'to' elsewhere in the sentence, perhaps?

July 26, 2017

Jellei

We don't. "It is/This is/That is" - it's all the same from the point of view of Polish. They are all dummy pronouns here, and the only dummy pronoun in Polish is "to".

July 27, 2017

cosmicstresshead

Interesting. Thanks :)

July 30, 2017

yf7rU0pd

Is the 'jest' necessary here?

October 19, 2017

Jellei

No, it's also accepted without it.

October 20, 2017

ChlebBoi

"It is my job ? " I saw someone else asked this and didnt see a reply.

April 14, 2017

Jellei

OK, in this context it does seem to make a lot of sense. Added now.

April 18, 2017

ChlebBoi

Thought so! Job and profession are pretty much interchangeable.

April 19, 2017

Viki654013

Why isn't 'zawód' in instrumental here?

June 1, 2018

Jellei

That happens in "X is Y" sentences (when Y is a noun phrase).

This is, however, an even simpler construction, "This is Y". It takes Nominative for Y.

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

June 3, 2018

Leila744395

How come it said the translation should be "this is my trade"? Is it an idiom or?

August 6, 2018

Jellei

Yes, as far as I know.

The main answer is "profession", though.

August 7, 2018

RadhaTereska

why not vocation?

February 21, 2016

immery

if this is the meaning of vocation, then, definitely not. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-polish/vocation

February 21, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.