1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni się lubią."

"Oni się lubią."

Translation:They like each other.

February 21, 2016

5 Comments


jawa500

I find this and the previous example confusing regarding the need for "nawzajem";

oni się rozumieją nawzajem

oni się lubią


Vengir

„Nawzajem” means "each other", but if the context is known, it can be dropped. Without „nawzajem” this sentence can be understood in two ways: "they like each other" (A likes B and B likes A) or "they like themselves" (A likes A and B likes B).


losik55

My first idea was They like themselves.


Jellei

Which actually works as it is a correct interpretation.


johnfry7

“They like themselves” was not accepted in my case, but there seems to be a clear difference in meaning between that rendition and “they like each other”.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.