"Why did you buy that fat penguin?"

Translation:Dlaczego kupiłeś tego grubego pingwina?

February 21, 2016

13 Comments


SepanSan

Because screw the rules; I have money.

July 16, 2016

mvindahl

It's not fat, it's big boned.

November 1, 2016

Euhan1

I like Skinny Puffin.

November 13, 2016

Camilo-A2

Couldn't it be "dlaczego kupiłeś tamtego grubego pingwina"? If it was "this fat penguin" it would make sense to accept only "tego."

February 21, 2016

Emwue

Yes, it should be accepted - if it isn't, please report it next time.

February 21, 2016

green_imp

I hit the option 'tamego grubego pingwina' but the program marked it as a mistake, showing the 'tego grubego pingwina' as a missed option. 'Tego' and 'tamtego' are somehow interchangeable here, or was it a bug?

January 29, 2017

immery

they are not really interchangeable, but both are translations of "that"

In Polish distance is ten, ten, tamten In English it's this, that, that.

January 29, 2017

green_imp

Hmm, I probably miss this point because I'm russian and I can only think of two variants. So, only "this fat penguin" would be exclusively "ten"?

January 29, 2017

Jellei
Mod

As far as I undertand, Russian has it similarly to Polish: this/that/that = ten/ten/tamten = этот/этот/тот.

January 29, 2017

green_imp

Now I think I'm being stupid. Maybe I should check my English. But thanks for the help.

January 29, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Don't think that, that's something one doesn't really think about often, doesn't realize consciously ;)

January 30, 2017

Jellei
Mod

'tego' shouldn't be a required answer here, only accepted. However, I cannot delete it from the 'best answers', as it actually was the default Polish sentence. Something clearly got pretty mixed up here... Therefore I'm changing the default English sentence to say "this fat penguin" - and then only 'tego' will be correct.

January 29, 2017

green_imp

Oh, now I get it. Thanks!

January 29, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.