1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Why did you buy that fat pen…

"Why did you buy that fat penguin?"

Translation:Dlaczego kupiłeś tego grubego pingwina?

February 21, 2016

13 Comments


SepanSan

Because screw the rules; I have money.


mvindahl

It's not fat, it's big boned.


Euhan1

I like Skinny Puffin.


Camilo-A2

Couldn't it be "dlaczego kupiłeś tamtego grubego pingwina"? If it was "this fat penguin" it would make sense to accept only "tego."


Emwue

Yes, it should be accepted - if it isn't, please report it next time.


green_imp

I hit the option 'tamego grubego pingwina' but the program marked it as a mistake, showing the 'tego grubego pingwina' as a missed option. 'Tego' and 'tamtego' are somehow interchangeable here, or was it a bug?


immery

they are not really interchangeable, but both are translations of "that"

In Polish distance is ten, ten, tamten In English it's this, that, that.


green_imp

Hmm, I probably miss this point because I'm russian and I can only think of two variants. So, only "this fat penguin" would be exclusively "ten"?


Jellei

As far as I undertand, Russian has it similarly to Polish: this/that/that = ten/ten/tamten = этот/этот/тот.


green_imp

Now I think I'm being stupid. Maybe I should check my English. But thanks for the help.


Jellei

Don't think that, that's something one doesn't really think about often, doesn't realize consciously ;)


Jellei

'tego' shouldn't be a required answer here, only accepted. However, I cannot delete it from the 'best answers', as it actually was the default Polish sentence. Something clearly got pretty mixed up here... Therefore I'm changing the default English sentence to say "this fat penguin" - and then only 'tego' will be correct.


green_imp

Oh, now I get it. Thanks!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.