"How often do you speak Welsh?"

Translation:Pa mor aml wyt ti yn siarad Cymraeg?

February 21, 2016

6 Comments


Esther515354

I was taught to use ONLY 'chi'n' not 'chi yn' except for Dych chi yn Llundain. (a place) Is that correct?

April 22, 2016

ibisc

Yes, yn as a preposition should not be shortened. In its other usages it is usual to shorten it following a vowel.

April 23, 2016

JasonAylett

Would the chi and yn normally be written as chi'n?

February 21, 2016

ibisc

Yes. That should be the standard answer, really.

February 21, 2016

mizinamo

How would you say, "Not often enough!" ?

Dim yn ddigon aml! ?

July 14, 2017

ibisc

That would be fine. In that context you could use nid in place of dim - slighly more formal, but common enough.

July 14, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.