1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "How often do you speak Welsh…

"How often do you speak Welsh?"

Translation:Pa mor aml wyt ti yn siarad Cymraeg?

February 21, 2016

6 Comments


Esther515354

I was taught to use ONLY 'chi'n' not 'chi yn' except for Dych chi yn Llundain. (a place) Is that correct?


ibisc

Yes, yn as a preposition should not be shortened. In its other usages it is usual to shorten it following a vowel.


JasonAylett

Would the chi and yn normally be written as chi'n?


ibisc

Yes. That should be the standard answer, really.


mizinamo

How would you say, "Not often enough!" ?

Dim yn ddigon aml! ?


ibisc

That would be fine. In that context you could use nid in place of dim - slighly more formal, but common enough.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.