"The red tomato is on the table."

Translation:Die rote Tomate ist auf dem Tisch.

January 17, 2013

15 Comments


barancan

one more point, can someone enlighten me, when to use the proposition "an" and when to use "auf"? a few broad quidelines would be great. thanks

January 17, 2013

TijmenBroz

I think that 'auf' is 'on top of', and 'an' means 'against'.

February 11, 2014

barancan

I am a little bit confused. Isn't only "Die rote Tomate ist auf dem Tisch." correct? Roughly, i thought, when talking about stable things, no movement included, we use dative case, when there movement (like answers to: wohin? woher? questions) we use accusative case. in this case, i believe we should use dative and accusative would be wrong. Any help?

January 17, 2013

Hohenems

I think you're right. This article even uses "auf den/dem Tisch" as an example.
http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm

January 17, 2013

wataya

You're right. 'auf den Tisch' is wrong. It has to be 'auf dem Tisch'.

January 17, 2013

z0k

I wrote "Die rote Tomate ist am Tisch." Can somebody explain why that's wrong? Thanks!

March 6, 2013

KendallHolm

Because you wrote The red tomato is at the table instead of on the table I believe

August 13, 2013

z0k

Oh I see. I thought that "am" would be a contraction of "auf dem", but it is in fact a contraction of "an dem".

February 11, 2014

TijmenBroz

I think that 'auf' is 'on top of', and 'an' means 'against'.

February 11, 2014

BobDole

I did the same and am similarly curious.

April 7, 2013

Reuter711

Shouldn't it be acceptable to use the verb 'stehen' here rather than 'sein'

November 15, 2013

wataya

No, "stehen" does not work here.

November 15, 2013

TijmenBroz

that would mean 'the tomato is standing on the table.'

February 11, 2014

brentshermana

why isn't Tisch a direct object? (den Tisch)

June 28, 2014

wataya

There is a preposition, hence it's a prepositional object.

June 28, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.