1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The red tomato is on the tab…

"The red tomato is on the table."

Translation:Die rote Tomate ist auf dem Tisch.

January 17, 2013

15 Comments


barancan

one more point, can someone enlighten me, when to use the proposition "an" and when to use "auf"? a few broad quidelines would be great. thanks


TijmenBroz

I think that 'auf' is 'on top of', and 'an' means 'against'.


barancan

I am a little bit confused. Isn't only "Die rote Tomate ist auf dem Tisch." correct? Roughly, i thought, when talking about stable things, no movement included, we use dative case, when there movement (like answers to: wohin? woher? questions) we use accusative case. in this case, i believe we should use dative and accusative would be wrong. Any help?


Hohenems

I think you're right. This article even uses "auf den/dem Tisch" as an example.
http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm


wataya

You're right. 'auf den Tisch' is wrong. It has to be 'auf dem Tisch'.


z0k

I wrote "Die rote Tomate ist am Tisch." Can somebody explain why that's wrong? Thanks!


KendallHolm

Because you wrote The red tomato is at the table instead of on the table I believe


z0k

Oh I see. I thought that "am" would be a contraction of "auf dem", but it is in fact a contraction of "an dem".


TijmenBroz

I think that 'auf' is 'on top of', and 'an' means 'against'.


BobDole

I did the same and am similarly curious.


Reuter711

Shouldn't it be acceptable to use the verb 'stehen' here rather than 'sein'


wataya

No, "stehen" does not work here.


TijmenBroz

that would mean 'the tomato is standing on the table.'


brentshermana

why isn't Tisch a direct object? (den Tisch)


wataya

There is a preposition, hence it's a prepositional object.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.