1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я хорошо умею плавать."

"Я хорошо умею плавать."

Translation:I can swim well.

February 21, 2016

24 Comments


Toetya

Splitting hairs, but is the хорошо related to the плавать or to the умею?

From its position, it seems to relate to умею: I well know how to swim - which might be said in English when pointing out that you don't need swimming lessons, for example, because you know the theory of how to swim.

The point is that you know how to swim, but whether or not you can actually swim at all, never mind swim well, is a moot point.

This is exactly the sort of sentence that gives rise to the misunderstandings I get myself into with my slapdash Russian speaking, hence asking!


Dmitry_Arch

Умею implies having a practical skill, not just knowing how to do something in theory. So it is obvious that хорошо is related to плавать wherever you put it in the sentence. Я хорошо умею плавать = Я умею хорошо плавать = Я умею плавать хорошо = Я хорошо плаваю = I am good at swimming


ricojes

if one were to say я хорошо знаю как плавать, could it imply only knowing well how to theoretically swim?


Dmitry_Arch

It probably could, but native Russian speakers never say this sentence


victor.mor18

Could this also be translated as "I am good at swimming"?


Katie368826

Why is "I swim well" wrong?


Dmitry_Arch

It is not at all wrong. Should be accepted. Although I doubt that DL will allow it as it wants "can" to be translated.


onespeck

I would not say that this is the same: "I can swim well" means that I am able to but I do not necessarily do it (at a certain period).


Dmitry_Arch

"Я хорошо плаваю" does not imply that you actually swim. It only states that you have enough experience in swimming to feel confident about your ability to swim. The sentence refers to a stronger skill than "я умею плавать".


onespeck

In English, would there be a difference to you between "I swim well." and "I can swim well." ?


Dmitry_Arch

The two sentences have the same meaning to me, but English is not my native language.


Hr0mChIk

Because that would be "Я хорошо плаваю." This sentence has one more word, a verb "уметь" (can). - "I can swim well."


F4yY9kZj

The female speaker swallows the 'ю'.


Pierson986456

I "null" swim well ? Are you sure ?


Dmitry_Arch

I am not so sure that "I swim well" sounds natural in English (I'd rather say "I am a good swimmer"), but there is no doubt that, in Russian, "Я хорошо плаваю" sounds much better than "Я хорошо умею плавать". In fact, if someone says the latter, I would think the person is a foreigner.


DavidSchef4

when do you use умею instead of могу


Dmitry_Arch

Умею means "I know how to and actually can". Examples: я умею рисовать/петь/танцевать/читать/писать/кататься на коньках/ водить машину. Могу means "I can/may" in the sense "it is possible that I" or "I'll be able to" (the latter is more often translated as смогу). When talking about your temporary capability, you should use могу. Я могу к вам зайти сегодня (I can come and see you today). Only могу can be followed by a perfective verb. It is also used to talk about regained capability, e.g. Я снова могу петь (My voice came back to me, I can sing again)


onespeck

What's wrong with "I know well how to swim."?


Dmitry_Arch

It is about knowing well, whereas the Russian sentence is about swimming well.


andrewseag

In English "I well know how to swim" would be a response to someone who doubts your ability to do this. It does not necessarily mean that you are a good swimmer!


Vadim941228

Why "could" is wrong?


Dmitry_Arch

“Could” is the past or conditional form of “can”, so, depending on the context, “I could swim well” translates into Russian as either «Я умел/умела хорошо плавать» or «Я мог бы / могла бы хорошо плавать».


HariBol6

Duo is wrong....often

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.