"W środę jemy razem."

Translation:We eat together on Wednesday.

February 21, 2016

19 Comments


alantrousers

I'm just wondering about this. Does this actually we "We eat together on Wednesday" in the sense of "We are going to eat together this coming Wednesday specifically", using the present tense "we eat" for future appointments, or would it be better translated as "We eat together on Wednesdays", meaning as a general rule we eat together? If it is the former, then that means that in Polish we can use the present tense with a future meaning, as in English.

February 21, 2016

immery

Yes we use present tense in future meaning.

And this sentence may and probably is supposed to ""We are going to eat together this coming Wednesday", although, "next" or "this" is missing,

which leads me to think that "We eat together on Wednesdays", can be also possible translation, although, "W środy jemy razem." is more clear in this meaning.

February 21, 2016

br0d4
Mod

As a general rule, it would be "W środy (plural) jemy razem."

February 22, 2016

alantrousers

I see. How about "W środach..." - what would that mean?

February 22, 2016

br0d4
Mod

It would mean "in a village (or restaurant) named Środy", which would be a bit strange, because in Poland there is plenty of villages that are named after a day of the week (it is the day of the week when, in ancient times, the weekly fair was held there). But I suppose that all, or maybe 99% of them, have names in singular: f.ex. Środa (sing,) - not Środy (pl.)

February 22, 2016

immery

somebody could write a book called "Środy".

February 22, 2016

Euhan1

Just like Dushanbe.

January 4, 2017

Jellei

Woah, that was an interesting thing to learn that it was called after Monday.

January 4, 2017

hemilioxk

Could someone explain me why is it accusative rather than locative (since the " w ")?

February 11, 2017

Jellei

Days of the week, and the word "weekend", are exceptions. Despite meaning "in", they use Accusative.

Although Accusative is used for "w" when it means some movement "in", "into" something.

February 11, 2017

br0d4
Mod

Yes. Preposition "w" joins nouns in accusative or locative:

  • accusative, when talking about defined moment in time, or place of some activity, target of some movement or activity, Eg: "Spotykamy się w środę" (accusative) "We meet on Wednesday"; "Jedziemy w góry" (accusative) "We go to the mountains".
  • locative, when talking about localisation, placement, being inside of something, in a country, city, region etc. Eg.: if Środa was a name of village (which is quite possible), it would be "w Środzie" (locative); "Jesteśmy w górach" (locative) "We are in the mountains"

More about preposition "w" (in Polish)

February 11, 2017

Oliver536732

I selected "we eat together on a wednesday". Why is this wrong (and what would the Polish sentence of my translation look like)?

May 14, 2017

BernardoFo527982

'w środę razem jemy' would be correct? I keep thinking the adverb should come before the word it describes, but I know it is not always. Sorry for asking so many questions about adverb order :D

April 20, 2018

br0d4
Mod

It is generally not natural, but in some context it could be correct. Remember, that in Polish the information that is the most important comes as the last word in a phrase (in some cases it may be the first word in a phrase, too).

So, if you enumerate what is planned to be done on certain days, it may be correct:

"W poniedziałek mam cały dzień konferencję. We wtorek ty jedziesz do rodziców. W środę razem jemy. W czwartek idziemy do kina." = On Monday I have a conference the whole day. On Tuesday you go to see your parents. On Wednesday we eat together. On Thursday we go to cinema.

April 20, 2018

Hereandthere715

What would this sentence look like if it meant, "We are eating together inside."?

April 14, 2019

alik1989

"Jemy razem w środku."

April 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.