"They went on holidays to France last year."

Translation:Ils sont allés en vacances en France l'an dernier.

January 17, 2013

16 Comments


kjmmillard

every time is answer this question they give me a different translation.

January 17, 2013

Sitesurf

The good one is : "Ils sont allés en vacances en France, l'an dernier". The use of the imparfait is not relevant because there is a date (l'an dernier), so it is not as if it was a general statement about what those people used to do in an undefined past.

January 18, 2013

gauchowatcher

What about my answer, is it at least accepted in oral speech? Ils sont allés en France pour vacances l'année dernière.

February 27, 2014

Sitesurf

You missed the article: ils sont allés en France pour les vacances l'année dernière.

February 28, 2014

gauchowatcher

Merci.

February 28, 2014

porkcfish

I used what I assumed to be the correct idiomatic structure: «Ils sont partis en vacances en France l'an dernier.» I do realize it would be literally translated as, "They left [for] vacation in France last year."

I am pleased, however, that I have finally grasped the difference between the use «l'an» and «l'année».

March 25, 2014

tonygg11

L'anné passé, ils sont allés en France pour les vacances

Is there a legitimate reason behind this being incorrect?

March 28, 2014

Sitesurf

l'année passée is feminine.

"l'an dernier" or "l'année dernière" are more frequent in everyday conversations.

March 29, 2014

Elizabeth261736

Would l'année passée be correct in this sentence, even though it wouldn't be used frequently when speaking?

July 6, 2015

Sitesurf

Oui, tout à fait correct !

July 6, 2015

annfrench20

Can you use "passer les vacances" for "went on vacation"? If not, why?

November 24, 2014

Sitesurf

There is no movement in "passer" (ils ont passé les vacances chez eux/they spent the holidays at home)

November 25, 2014

kocmohabt99

I used "les fetes" to refer to the holidays, can anybody tell my why it would be wrong. I saw it as a valid translation to holidays by DL on a previous exercise.

May 27, 2015

Sitesurf

"les fêtes" almost exclusively refers to the period between Christmas and New Eve.

"les vacances" can be at any time in the year, generally in the summer and when it is not in the summer, we use "les vacances de février", "les vacances de printemps"...

May 27, 2015

Anitra6

What abour "ils sont partis en vacances en France l'an dernier"?

July 19, 2015

Sitesurf

Pourquoi pas ? I added it. Thanks.

July 19, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.