1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela ganhou mais dinheiro."

"Ela ganhou mais dinheiro."

Translation:She had earned more money.

January 17, 2013

9 Comments


vloren

Couldn*t this also be "She won more money"?


pgomes

Yes, it can be. They didn't give it context, so "she won more money" is valid.


TiagoMoita_PT

In the context of a lottery or something, yes. Otherwise, no.


Duomail

It also suggests “she HAD earned more money“, isn't that another tense?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, that should be another tense (past perfect/pretérito mais-que-perfeito). I will report it.

P.S. "had earned" would be «ganhara» or «tinha ganhado».


alankripley

"earnt"? Why not?


ZuMako8_Momo

Because Duolingo tends to prefer American English. You can try reporting it.


patriczk

why not ; she won a lot of money ?


PhillipBro6

That would be "Ela ganhou muito dinheiro. " . Mais = more Muito = a lot / much

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.