"Ela ganhou mais dinheiro."

Translation:She had earned more money.

January 17, 2013

9 Comments


vloren

Couldn*t this also be "She won more money"?

January 17, 2013

pgomes

Yes, it can be. They didn't give it context, so "she won more money" is valid.

July 18, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

In the context of a lottery or something, yes. Otherwise, no.

January 18, 2013

Duomail

It also suggests “she HAD earned more money“, isn't that another tense?

December 1, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, that should be another tense (past perfect/pretérito mais-que-perfeito). I will report it.

P.S. "had earned" would be «ganhara» or «tinha ganhado».

July 11, 2015

alankripley

"earnt"? Why not?

February 4, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Because Duolingo tends to prefer American English. You can try reporting it.

February 5, 2016

patriczk

why not ; she won a lot of money ?

June 8, 2017

PhillipBro6

That would be "Ela ganhou muito dinheiro. " . Mais = more Muito = a lot / much

November 14, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.