"Adre."

Translation:Homewards.

February 21, 2016

9 Comments


Ash473779

Just link this word to 'address' if you need something to remember it by ;)

July 5, 2016

AngharadJones0

Isn't the correct word adref

February 21, 2016

EllisVaughan

Both are correct but Adref is more traditional. Both should be accepted in the course.

February 21, 2016

AngharadJones0

Diolch

February 21, 2016

silverlight513

Why is home accepted for this, isn't home either hafan or catref?

March 21, 2016

mizinamo

"home" is a noun ("a place where you live", more or less) but it is also an adverb ("to the place where you live"), as in "I am going home now".

adre, adref can have that adverb meaning of "home", e.g. "going home" = mynd adre.

March 21, 2016

Ikheetchris

Can it also mean "home" as a noun though?

May 28, 2016

mizinamo

No.

May 29, 2016

Binken

Is 'to home' really the correct translation for this? You can't 'home' (as in 'I am homing')...

February 10, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.