"Adre."

Translation:Homewards.

February 21, 2016

9 Comments


Ash473779

Just link this word to 'address' if you need something to remember it by ;)


AngharadJones0

Isn't the correct word adref


EllisVaughan

Both are correct but Adref is more traditional. Both should be accepted in the course.


silverlight513

Why is home accepted for this, isn't home either hafan or catref?


mizinamo

"home" is a noun ("a place where you live", more or less) but it is also an adverb ("to the place where you live"), as in "I am going home now".

adre, adref can have that adverb meaning of "home", e.g. "going home" = mynd adre.


Ikheetchris

Can it also mean "home" as a noun though?


polly-thomas

Is 'to home' really the correct translation for this? You can't 'home' (as in 'I am homing')...

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.