1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, я его вижу."

"Да, я его вижу."

Translation:Yes, I see him.

February 21, 2016

23 Comments


Dav7nn

Is "Да, я вижу его" correct?


akq.galloway

Which is preferred? "Yes, I am him see" is awkward to my untrained mind.


mosfet07

You mean in Russian? There is no preference between them, both are used often.


akq.galloway

Спасибо Мосфет :D


StephieRice

Я is not "i am" by the way. Russian doesnt use words for "is/am/are", they are just implied.

Different ordering can certainly be a struggle for new users, but once youre used to cases then it shouldnt pose a problem. Just takes time and practice


joopedrofe527667

It's not like you're thinking. Я means I, but when you're telling someone your name, for example, you just say "я (your name)". The point is you shouldn't speak, at least usually, "I am", but just "I".


Avenge1

Is "его" the accusative form of "он"


websmasha

I think вижу is easy cause it sounds like vision


Shady_arc

Well, видеть and vision are related. It is even easier to see in the Latin videre and visere that eventually ended up in English video and vision.


polnekwiatki

Да, вижу его is correct too?


Alskdjfhg12

"Видеть" is similar to "Vedere" in Italian


lucastra1.

Lat.: Videre


sandra94973

Why is его pronounced ëvo?


nominusJPG

Is a pronunciation rule, keep it in mind.


davenport420

Yevo* ë sounds like yo


sdveider

I can hear that but at the same time i hear "Yego"


AJy01V

I can't hear the guy saying я so I always leave that out.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.