1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I am a doctor."

"I am a doctor."

Translation:Meddyg dw i.

February 21, 2016

8 Comments


WarrenJone2

Would "Dw i meddyg" also be correct?


EllisVaughan

No this would have to be "Dw i'n feddyg". But that is a weirdish way fo saying it since we normally use the emphatice to say that we are something.


LandmarkFilly54

Would the negative be, "Meddyg dw i ddim", "dim meddyg dw i", "nid meddyg dw i" o'r something else?


ibisc

Dim meddyg dw i. (colloquial) or Nid meddyg ydw i. (more formal) would both work.


LandmarkFilly54

Diolch yn fawr iawn.


BenConway6

So why isn't it "Meddyg dw i'n"?


EllisVaughan

Because "yn" is only used to connect a form of "Bod" to a noun when the noun follows it.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.