"I am a doctor."

Translation:Meddyg dw i.

February 21, 2016

6 Comments


WarrenJone2

Would "Dw i meddyg" also be correct?

February 21, 2016

EllisVaughan

No this would have to be "Dw i'n feddyg". But that is a weirdish way fo saying it since we normally use the emphatice to say that we are something.

February 21, 2016

mizinamo

Dw i'n meddyg or Dw i'n feddyg? Wouldn't yn cause soft mutation in a following noun used like that?

February 22, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yes it would do. I'll correct it.

February 22, 2016

BenConway6

So why isn't it "Meddyg dw i'n"?

June 7, 2018

EllisVaughan

Because "yn" is only used to connect a form of "Bod" to a noun when the noun follows it.

June 7, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.