"Ten chłopak i ta dziewczyna to wspaniała para."

Translation:This boy and this girl are a great couple.

February 21, 2016

75 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Magic481327

Why suddenly "wspaniala" is "great" and not "wonderful" as in previous examples?


Jellei

Both look like good equivalents.


ThorstenAl3

But "This boy and this girl are a beautiful pair." is rejected. :-(


Jellei

Well, that's definitely "piękna".


ThorstenAl3

Can’t keep those apart in any language. :-)


Jellei

"chłopak" is an older boy, from let's say 13 (or less, it's very subjective) somewhere up to a young adult. It certainly makes more sense than "chłopiec" in the context of a couple.


RobinB896941

I'd expect "chłopak" to apply from puberty until the age of ... responsibility (voting age?) - or longer, if he's someone's boyfriend.


MarkKulka

Jestem dorosłym chłopcem!


RadhaTereska

para could also be "pair" as in they make a good pair, no?


immery

Well, literally yes, but which would you use in English in this sentence?


RadhaTereska

actually I would use either couple or pair


RobinB896941

Does reporting actually ever help? I've usually had more response from the Forum.


Mudkip20

Yes, you will get a nice motivational email if it was accepted.


Skxpticism

Why can't This boy and girl are a great couple


SaraWie

Shouldn't it be 'wspaniala, para, ' (two special a's?)


Papatuja

A i B to wspaniała para (normal '"a", nominative case) = It is a great couple.

A i B są wspaniałą parą (letter "ą", instrumental case) = They ARE a great couple.


immery

para- here is couple, noun (feminine, singular, nominative) wspaniała is adjective infeminine, singular, nominative form.


Denis896709

Why boyfriend and girlfriend are wrong ? When I put my mouse on the polish words, they appear in the translation


Jellei

Yes, but you can be "someone's boyfriend", not really "this boyfriend". If there is no possessive, then these words just mean "boy" and "girl".


Jellei

Why not, added.


Donoav

I wrote 'guy' translating 'chłopak,' was I wrong?


AntiocoLuc

This boy and this girl make a great couple

That is also correct, is it added?

Thanks


kermodii

What about the literal Polish translation of that sentence?

"Ten chłopak i ta dziewczyna robią wspaniałą parą."?


Jellei

If anything, then "robią wspaniałą parę" (Accusative), but no, that doesn't work. Although a similar verb, "tworzą" (they create), works well here.

So I guess that despite "they create" being the main translation of "tworzą", it is probably equivalent to "they make" here.


kermodii

Thanks, I just think that knowing more colloquial terms in Polish is equally as important as the more finely defined words as well. Knowing alternatives is always helpful.


NieNieNieNie

"This guy and this girl are a wonderful couple" wasn't accepted.


Jellei

We don't usually accept colloquialisms, like "guy".


Hallumir

"Guy" has been used for over a hundred years to mean "fellow". Most people would agree that "guy" means a male person regardless of age, but it is especially used for teenagers ("teenage guys") because it could be condescending to call them "boys" depending on context.


AldenMichaels

I don't know the right place to ask this question, but would it be possible to develop a feature for Dualingo where you go from hearing X language straight to writing in Y language? Example: You hear "Jestem mężczyznę" and have to write "I am a man." I find myself writing the sentence, then rereading it to translate, whereas this way I feel would force you to translate as you listen. Just an idea I had.


Jellei

I believe there are such exercises on higher crown levels. Although technically you have it written as well, at least on crown 3. Maybe later it's without text.


AldenMichaels

I've been maxing out crown levels before proceeding and the hardest I've seen is listening to X language and writing in X language. Ie, you hear "Jestem mężczyznę" and have to write "Jestem mężczyznę". :/


Jellei

Hmm, I see. Well, hopefully Duolingo will diversify the exercises...

Anyway, I'm afraid it's "Jestem mężczyzną" ;)


HpwIG

Does 'fantastic couple' work?


Jellei

Well, this translates very easily to "fantastyczna para"...


Marcel821720

There's a bug with this task. It says "tap what you hear", but the solution is already shown and there's nothing to tap at all.


Jellei

You're probably on your phone? Sometimes, with a longer sentence, the app is afraid that there won't be enough place on the screen to fit both the tiles to choose from and later the resulting sentence, and it just solves the sentence for you. There's nothing we can do about that.


gerlach108

It could be 'amazing' as well. Not only great.


immery

this word has to many translations. Report all you can.


ADJD4

Is 'lovely' one of them?


Jellei

Why not, added.


Jas789

Why "to" and not "sa"? You are referring to two people, not the couple itself.


Jellei

Both work. Either "Ten chłopak i ta dziewczyna to wspaniała para" (a bit like "He + She = A wonderful couple) or "Ten chłopak i ta dziewczyna są wspaniałą parą" (more descriptive).

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


NaDine004

I refer to Magics comment: Why don't you add the translation with "wonderful" as this word is "a good equivalent"?! I answered with wonderful as well and Duolingo says it's wrong :-(


NaDine004

So sorry, I missed one letter in a word!


JaniceSchl1

I used ą instead of a and it was accepted. Are both correct?


Mudkip20

The difference lies in the words "to" or "jest". If you use "to", it is Nominative (nouns and adjectives both ending -a in fem. sing). If you use "jest" it is Instrumental (ending nouns -ą, and adjectives -ą).

Example: X to Y = Zuza to piękna kobieta = Nominativ

X jest Y = Zuza jest piękną kobietą = Instrumental

But watch out, "To jest (add noun here)", (This is ...) will still be Nominative.

Not a native but fellow learner, hope this helps and if anything is wrong or misleading, pls correct.


Walkinthedog

We have so much leeway in the english language and so many ways of saying the same thing with different words, I immediately think wonderful.


Jellei

Sure, "wonderful" is accepted.


v0U4bvUG

why not fabulous? Not accepted.


Jellei

Because there's a million of (more-or-less) synonyms and we can't think of all of them ;) OK, added "fabulous".


MBUH864131

dlaczego "are a", instead of "are"


Jellei

Rzeczownik policzalny w języku angielskim w liczbie pojedynczej zawsze (ok, pewnie są jakieś wyjątki, które nie przychodzą mi do głowy) musi mieć jakiś przedimek (a/an/the).

Adam i Ewa to jedna wspaniała para. Zenek i Klotylda to druga wspaniała para. Jest wiele wspaniałych par, "ten chłopak i ta dziewczyna" to jedna z nich. Dlatego "a (great) couple".


Ubeogesh

I think lad and lass should be accepted as translations for chłopak and dziewczyna

"This lad and this lass are a great couple"


Jellei

Well, every time when I asked any of our native consultants (usually British) about "lad" and "lass", they considered it a bit too 'regional' to accept. And the fact that people rarely ask for those seems to support this theory.


Ubeogesh

But if you would translate those words into polish chłopak i dziewczyna would be the best match, right? So what's the harm in allowing them in this case? It's not like you would be suggesting them as the first option.


Jellei

OK, I guess I see your point. Let's add it. But note that those suggestions are really rare, so I'm not keen to suddenly start adding them in dozens of sentences...


Franek1171

I typed in only Polish words and I was corrected that I was typing English


Jellei

If it ever happens to you again, please provide a screenshot so we can try to investigate what happened.


IvoPivo7

'Wonderful' should be excepted.


Jellei

Accepted? Yes, it is.


JohnnyStarz

This boyfriend and this girlfriend is rejected?????


Jellei

Well, you can be "someone's boyfriend", but can you be "this boyfriend"? I don't think so.


JohnnyStarz

My point exactly, its misleading and should be corrected. Why has the Polish Translation got Ten and Ta if 'You don't thinks so'? Found another classic on a different question, 'Is this my wife or a hat' was the correct Translation, how likely are you going to use that phrase? So reality is not a Duolingo priority.


Jellei

"chłopak" means "boyfriend" in some contexts and just "boy/guy" in other ones, that's the point. Same for "dziewczyna". In this sentence, they can only mean boy/girl.

Did you go to the discussion under the hat/wife sentence? Many people understood the reference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Man_Who_Mistook_His_Wife_for_a_Hat

It's one thing when a sentence is weird, but that also makes it memorable and although of course some people dislike those, many others are happy that they learn how to create sentences rather than simple and non-surprising sentences to memorize by heart. It's another thing to have a sentence which just doesn't make sense, and I believe that the notion of "this boyfriend" simply doesn't make sense in English. You're only a boyfriend in relation to another person.


Pam833405

This boy and girl are a good couple. Not accepted, but is it necessary to add 'ta'?


Jellei

You can omit the second "this", the problem is that "good" is not nearly as strong as "wspaniała".


MaryCarson15

I don't understand what I got wrong here!


Jellei

Your answer isn't attached to your comment automatically. We don't know what you wrote.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.