1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten chłopak i ta dziewczyna …

"Ten chłopak i ta dziewczyna to wspaniała para."

Translation:This boy and this girl are a great couple.

February 21, 2016

47 Comments


Magic481327

Why suddenly "wspaniala" is "great" and not "wonderful" as in previous examples?


Jellei

Both look like good equivalents.


ThorstenAl3

But "This boy and this girl are a beautiful pair." is rejected. :-(


Jellei

Well, that's definitely "piękna".


ThorstenAl3

Can’t keep those apart in any language. :-)


Jellei

"chłopak" is an older boy, from let's say 13 (or less, it's very subjective) somewhere up to a young adult. It certainly makes more sense than "chłopiec" in the context of a couple.


RobinB896941

I'd expect "chłopak" to apply from puberty until the age of ... responsibility (voting age?) - or longer, if he's someone's boyfriend.


MarkKulka

Jestem dorosłym chłopcem!


MariahSome1

Why can't This boy and girl are a great couple


RadhaTereska

para could also be "pair" as in they make a good pair, no?


immery

Well, literally yes, but which would you use in English in this sentence?


RadhaTereska

actually I would use either couple or pair


RobinB896941

Does reporting actually ever help? I've usually had more response from the Forum.


Mudkip20

Yes, you will get a nice motivational email if it was accepted.


Denis896709

Why boyfriend and girlfriend are wrong ? When I put my mouse on the polish words, they appear in the translation


Jellei

Yes, but you can be "someone's boyfriend", not really "this boyfriend". If there is no possessive, then these words just mean "boy" and "girl".


gerlach108

It could be 'amazing' as well. Not only great.


immery

this word has to many translations. Report all you can.


ADJD4

Is 'lovely' one of them?


Jellei

Why not, added.


SaraWie

Shouldn't it be 'wspaniala, para, ' (two special a's?)


immery

para- here is couple, noun (feminine, singular, nominative) wspaniała is adjective infeminine, singular, nominative form.


Papatuja

A i B to wspaniała para (normal '"a", nominative case) = It is a great couple.

A i B są wspaniałą parą (letter "ą", instrumental case) = They ARE a great couple.


Jas789

Why "to" and not "sa"? You are referring to two people, not the couple itself.


Jellei

Both work. Either "Ten chłopak i ta dziewczyna to wspaniała para" (a bit like "He + She = A wonderful couple) or "Ten chłopak i ta dziewczyna są wspaniałą parą" (more descriptive).

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Mudkip20

"Awesome couple" ?


Jellei

Why not, added.


Walkinthedog

How about splendid?


NaDine578485

I refer to Magics comment: Why don't you add the translation with "wonderful" as this word is "a good equivalent"?! I answered with wonderful as well and Duolingo says it's wrong :-(


NaDine578485

So sorry, I missed one letter in a word!


JaniceSchl1

I used ą instead of a and it was accepted. Are both correct?


Mudkip20

The difference lies in the words "to" or "jest". If you use "to", it is Nominative (nouns and adjectives both ending -a in fem. sing). If you use "jest" it is Instrumental (ending nouns -ą, and adjectives -ą).

Example: X to Y = Zuza to piękna kobieta = Nominativ

X jest Y = Zuza jest piękną kobietą = Instrumental

But watch out, "To jest (add noun here)", (This is ...) will still be Nominative.

Not a native but fellow learner, hope this helps and if anything is wrong or misleading, pls correct.


Closureyes

I wrote 'guy' translating 'chłopak,' was I wrong?


AntiocoLuc

This boy and this girl make a great couple

That is also correct, is it added?

Thanks


Jellei

Yes, it is :)


NieNieNieNie

"This guy and this girl are a wonderful couple" wasn't accepted.


Jellei

We don't usually accept colloquialisms, like "guy".


Alden403207

I don't know the right place to ask this question, but would it be possible to develop a feature for Dualingo where you go from hearing X language straight to writing in Y language? Example: You hear "Jestem mężczyznę" and have to write "I am a man." I find myself writing the sentence, then rereading it to translate, whereas this way I feel would force you to translate as you listen. Just an idea I had.


Jellei

I believe there are such exercises on higher crown levels. Although technically you have it written as well, at least on crown 3. Maybe later it's without text.


Alden403207

I've been maxing out crown levels before proceeding and the hardest I've seen is listening to X language and writing in X language. Ie, you hear "Jestem mężczyznę" and have to write "Jestem mężczyznę". :/


Jellei

Hmm, I see. Well, hopefully Duolingo will diversify the exercises...

Anyway, I'm afraid it's "Jestem mężczyzną" ;)


Jellei

Why would it be "is"? There are two subjects, the subject is plural.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.