"Ten chłopak i ta dziewczyna to wspaniała para."

Translation:This boy and this girl are a great couple.

February 21, 2016

34 Comments


Magic481327

Why suddenly "wspaniala" is "great" and not "wonderful" as in previous examples?

October 28, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Both look like good equivalents.

October 28, 2017

ThorstenAl3

But "This boy and this girl are a beautiful pair." is rejected. :-(

September 25, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, that's definitely "piękna".

September 25, 2018

ThorstenAl3

Can’t keep those apart in any language. :-)

September 25, 2018

MariahSome1

Why can't This boy and girl are a great couple

November 10, 2017

RadhaTereska

para could also be "pair" as in they make a good pair, no?

February 23, 2016

immery

Well, literally yes, but which would you use in English in this sentence?

February 24, 2016

RadhaTereska

actually I would use either couple or pair

February 24, 2016

immery

then report.

February 24, 2016

RobinB896941

Does reporting actually ever help? I've usually had more response from the Forum.

January 28, 2019

Mudkip20

Yes, you will get a nice motivational email if it was accepted.

January 28, 2019

gerlach108

It could be 'amazing' as well. Not only great.

February 21, 2016

immery

this word has to many translations. Report all you can.

February 24, 2016

ADJD4

Is 'lovely' one of them?

July 13, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Why not, added.

July 13, 2018

SaraWie

Shouldn't it be 'wspaniala, para, ' (two special a's?)

February 24, 2016

immery

para- here is couple, noun (feminine, singular, nominative) wspaniała is adjective infeminine, singular, nominative form.

February 24, 2016

Papatuja

A i B to wspaniała para (normal '"a", nominative case) = It is a great couple.

A i B są wspaniałą parą (letter "ą", instrumental case) = They ARE a great couple.

February 12, 2018

IgnacioBrito

why chlopak

October 11, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"chłopak" is an older boy, from let's say 13 (or less, it's very subjective) somewhere up to a young adult. It certainly makes more sense than "chłopiec" in the context of a couple.

October 11, 2017

RobinB896941

I'd expect "chłopak" to apply from puberty until the age of ... responsibility (voting age?) - or longer, if he's someone's boyfriend.

January 28, 2019

Denis896709

Why boyfriend and girlfriend are wrong ? When I put my mouse on the polish words, they appear in the translation

November 23, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes, but you can be "someone's boyfriend", not really "this boyfriend". If there is no possessive, then these words just mean "boy" and "girl".

November 23, 2017

Jas789

Why "to" and not "sa"? You are referring to two people, not the couple itself.

February 16, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Both work. Either "Ten chłopak i ta dziewczyna to wspaniała para" (a bit like "He + She = A wonderful couple) or "Ten chłopak i ta dziewczyna są wspaniałą parą" (more descriptive).

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

February 16, 2018

Mudkip20

"Awesome couple" ?

November 30, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Why not, added.

December 28, 2018

Walkinthedog

How about splendid?

December 27, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It works.

December 28, 2018

NaDine578485

I refer to Magics comment: Why don't you add the translation with "wonderful" as this word is "a good equivalent"?! I answered with wonderful as well and Duolingo says it's wrong :-(

January 21, 2019

NaDine578485

So sorry, I missed one letter in a word!

January 21, 2019

JaniceSchl1

I used ą instead of a and it was accepted. Are both correct?

February 13, 2019

Mudkip20

The difference lies in the words "to" or "jest". If you use "to", it is Nominative (nouns and adjectives both ending -a in fem. sing). If you use "jest" it is Instrumental (ending nouns -ą, and adjectives -ą).

Example: X to Y = Zuza to piękna kobieta = Nominativ

X jest Y = Zuza jest piękną kobietą = Instrumental

But watch out, "To jest (add noun here)", (This is ...) will still be Nominative.

Not a native but fellow learner, hope this helps and if anything is wrong or misleading, pls correct.

February 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.