"Komputer jest bardzo przydatny w mojej pracy."

Translation:The computer is very useful in my work.

February 21, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Volizione

Is there any difference between "pożyteczny," "użyteczny," and "przydatny?"


Vengir

Those are pretty much synonyms. „Pożyteczny” is favored when talking about living organism, „przydatny” for objects and is most common of the three, and „użyteczny” is the rarest of three.


Volizione

Thank you for your answer. I appreciate that.


JerryMcCarthy99

Bizarrely, "przydatny" is "nie znaleziono" in wsjp.pl.


Vengir

sjp.pl is also good for verifying whether the word is listed in at least one of the few chosen dictionaries and also give you the list of inflections, but many words are not defined and the inflections are not categorized in human-readable way. It's auto-generated for use in Scrabble-like game.

dobryslownik.pl is also a work in progress (and new words are included by subscribers' request). In its free version it can show you even some "controversial" forms like „póki co” or „Gienek”.

miejski.pl is basically Polish version of Urban Dictionary

pl.wiktionary.org can give you full inflections and definitions for some words, as long as you trust the userbase


JerryMcCarthy99

Thanks for these hints and tips!


Phil891051

The English answer with "useful at my job" reads very strangely. Perhaps "useful at my work" or "useful in my job". Probably need a Polish person to choose


Jellei

The main answer changed to "useful at my work".


JanKLinde

I tried "for my work" and it was accepted. Would "dla mojej pracy" also be correct and is there a difference in meaning?


JanKLinde

After some reading on Polish Wiktionary, it seems to me that "przydatny do mojej pracy" would be better...


Jellei

I can surely accept "do": added now.

I am not 100% sure, but I think that "dla mojej pracy" doesn't work.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.