"Komputer jest bardzo przydatny w mojej pracy."

Translation:The computer is very useful at my work.

February 21, 2016

13 Comments


Volizione

Is there any difference between "pożyteczny," "użyteczny," and "przydatny?"

February 21, 2016

Vengir

Those are pretty much synonyms. „Pożyteczny” is favored when talking about living organism, „przydatny” for objects and is most common of the three, and „użyteczny” is the rarest of three.

February 22, 2016

Volizione

Thank you for your answer. I appreciate that.

February 26, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Bizarrely, "przydatny" is "nie znaleziono" in wsjp.pl.

February 2, 2017

Vengir

sjp.pl is also good for verifying whether the word is listed in at least one of the few chosen dictionaries and also give you the list of inflections, but many words are not defined and the inflections are not categorized in human-readable way. It's auto-generated for use in Scrabble-like game.

dobryslownik.pl is also a work in progress (and new words are included by subscribers' request). In its free version it can show you even some "controversial" forms like „póki co” or „Gienek”.

miejski.pl is basically Polish version of Urban Dictionary

pl.wiktionary.org can give you full inflections and definitions for some words, as long as you trust the userbase

February 2, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Thanks for these hints and tips!

February 3, 2017

Emwue

That's probably because it's still a work-in-progress.

IIRC, they plan to finish that dictionary by 2020, so don't feel discouraged if you don't find something there until then – just check another dictionary instead. ;)

February 2, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

In fact, I was trying to find the etymology of "przydatny"; in the end, I found "przydać się" in my paper (!) Wielki Słownik Pol. to Eng. by Oxford/PWN. I was just curious as to how the verb "to give" gets into an adjective meaning "useful".

February 3, 2017

Vengir

And how does the verb "to give", when accompanied by "up" means "to resign"?

Such stuff is kinda hard to explain, except that it simply changes the meaning in specific ways.

February 3, 2017

Phil891051

The English answer with "useful at my job" reads very strangely. Perhaps "useful at my work" or "useful in my job". Probably need a Polish person to choose

July 2, 2016

Jellei

The main answer changed to "useful at my work".

July 4, 2016

TrevorChri14

The problem with 'at my work' is that it assumes a relationship between the computer and the work, while the computer is a part of the work itself. Hence in my job and in my work.

October 8, 2018

Mudkip20

"The pc is very useful in my work" wydaje się dobry...

November 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.