"He will be in the class."

Translation:Bydd e yn y dosbarth.

February 22, 2016

3 Comments


TreyMcCain

Will 'e' and 'yn' never contract to form "e'n" in this context? Or is it more stylistic?

February 22, 2016

mizinamo

As far as I know, the preposition yn meaning "in" (that takes nasal mutation) does not contract with a preceding vowel, unlike the particle yn that comes before a verb (that causes no mutation) or the one that comes before a predicate noun or adjectives (that takes soft mutation).

February 22, 2016

TreyMcCain

That's what I'm asking. Felly, diolch!

February 22, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.